Dataset Preview
The full dataset viewer is not available (click to read why). Only showing a preview of the rows.
The dataset generation failed
Error code: DatasetGenerationError
Exception: CastError
Message: Couldn't cast
source_row_id: string
companyname: string
headline: string
date: timestamp[s]
section: string
context: string
question: string
answer: string
type: string
confidence: string
groundedness_score: int64
question_quality_score: int64
verifier_reason: string
chunk_id: int64
text: string
word_count: int64
order_id: int64
transcriptid: int64
speaker_role: string
topic: string
to
{'transcriptid': Value('int64'), 'companyname': Value('string'), 'headline': Value('string'), 'date': Value('int64'), 'chunk_id': Value('int64'), 'order_id': Value('int64'), 'section': Value('string'), 'speaker_role': Value('string'), 'topic': Value('string'), 'text': Value('string'), 'word_count': Value('int64')}
because column names don't match
Traceback: Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.12/site-packages/datasets/builder.py", line 1779, in _prepare_split_single
for key, table in generator:
^^^^^^^^^
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.12/site-packages/datasets/packaged_modules/json/json.py", line 299, in _generate_tables
self._cast_table(pa_table, json_field_paths=json_field_paths),
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.12/site-packages/datasets/packaged_modules/json/json.py", line 128, in _cast_table
pa_table = table_cast(pa_table, self.info.features.arrow_schema)
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.12/site-packages/datasets/table.py", line 2321, in table_cast
return cast_table_to_schema(table, schema)
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.12/site-packages/datasets/table.py", line 2249, in cast_table_to_schema
raise CastError(
datasets.table.CastError: Couldn't cast
source_row_id: string
companyname: string
headline: string
date: timestamp[s]
section: string
context: string
question: string
answer: string
type: string
confidence: string
groundedness_score: int64
question_quality_score: int64
verifier_reason: string
chunk_id: int64
text: string
word_count: int64
order_id: int64
transcriptid: int64
speaker_role: string
topic: string
to
{'transcriptid': Value('int64'), 'companyname': Value('string'), 'headline': Value('string'), 'date': Value('int64'), 'chunk_id': Value('int64'), 'order_id': Value('int64'), 'section': Value('string'), 'speaker_role': Value('string'), 'topic': Value('string'), 'text': Value('string'), 'word_count': Value('int64')}
because column names don't match
The above exception was the direct cause of the following exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "/src/services/worker/src/worker/job_runners/config/parquet_and_info.py", line 1347, in compute_config_parquet_and_info_response
parquet_operations = convert_to_parquet(builder)
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
File "/src/services/worker/src/worker/job_runners/config/parquet_and_info.py", line 980, in convert_to_parquet
builder.download_and_prepare(
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.12/site-packages/datasets/builder.py", line 882, in download_and_prepare
self._download_and_prepare(
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.12/site-packages/datasets/builder.py", line 943, in _download_and_prepare
self._prepare_split(split_generator, **prepare_split_kwargs)
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.12/site-packages/datasets/builder.py", line 1646, in _prepare_split
for job_id, done, content in self._prepare_split_single(
^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
File "/usr/local/lib/python3.12/site-packages/datasets/builder.py", line 1832, in _prepare_split_single
raise DatasetGenerationError("An error occurred while generating the dataset") from e
datasets.exceptions.DatasetGenerationError: An error occurred while generating the datasetNeed help to make the dataset viewer work? Make sure to review how to configure the dataset viewer, and open a discussion for direct support.
transcriptid int64 | companyname string | headline string | date int64 | chunk_id int64 | order_id int64 | section string | speaker_role string | topic string | text string | word_count int64 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 0 | 4 | management_discussion | management | company identity and competitive edge | Thank you, Makela, and thank you, everyone, for joining the call or reading the transcript. Given the significant and ongoing change in the investment management industry, it's more important than ever that we at Artisan Partners, know who we are and that we understand our competitive edge. It's also important that our... | 274 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 0 | 5 | management_discussion | management | firm positioning and asset allocation framework | Turning to Slide 2. We continue to position who we are as a firm within the framework of long-term asset allocation and manager structure. Since we do not engineer products or vehicles for short-term fads, we must be thoughtful about investment opportunities and talent for the long term. As we have stated in past calls... | 259 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 0 | 6 | management_discussion | management | strategy evolution and growth | Slide 3 shows more specifically how we have reacted to the asset allocation trends. Over the last 10 years, we have grown from 5 investment teams to 9, added non-U.S. SMID capability to the global equity franchise and expanded from 11 strategies to 17. The talent we have added and the strategies we have launched are al... | 123 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 0 | 10 | financial_review | management | overall AUM growth and investment returns | Putting it all together, during the decade, our AUM grew from $46.8 billion to $121 billion. We generated approximately $81.9 billion of investment returns for clients, including approximately $13.3 billion of returns in excess of benchmark indices. We expanded our Non-U.S. business primarily with the second-generation... | 80 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 0 | 11 | financial_review | management | current investment franchises and performance | Slide 5 summarizes where we stand today. We have 9 investment franchises with outstanding leadership, strong track records and capacity for growth. Recent investment performance has been particularly strong. Last year, on an asset-weighted basis, we generated 578 basis points of gross returns in excess of benchmarks, t... | 134 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 0 | 12 | financial_review | management | client demand and net inflows/outflows | Client demand and distribution was also stronger than indicated by the headline number, firm-wide net outflows. 11 of 17 strategies had positive net inflows. 5 of our strategies had net inflows in excess of $500 million, with our international SMID strategy leading the way with $1.4 billion in net inflows. For the year... | 100 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 0 | 13 | management_discussion | management | platform positioning and talent development | Turning to Slide 6. We are well positioned for the future. Our platform and model are proven across generations of talent, multiple autonomous teams, different asset classes and long-time periods. There is a good supply of talented and entrepreneurial investors looking for a home. Operational, distribution and regulato... | 96 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 0 | 16 | management_discussion | management | distribution leadership and strategic review | On January 1, Chris Krein started as Head of Global Distribution. Chris brings a wealth of experience to the job. He has served as a distribution leader at several other firms, and he has a deep understanding of Artisan's model, having spent the last 4 years successfully leading distribution for our developing world te... | 83 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 0 | 17 | management_discussion | management | distribution landscape and business management | I regularly speak about the changing distribution landscape: the rise of the wealth channel and relative decline of the traditional institutional market; the importance of reaching people digitally; globalization, a buyer's market in terms of fee structure and vehicle preference; demand for customization and tailored s... | 88 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 0 | 21 | financial_review | management | AUM year-end and quarterly growth | Thanks, Eric. I'll begin on Slide 7. Assets under management ended the year at $121 billion, which was up $8.5 billion or 8% compared to the September 2019 quarter and up $24.8 billion or 26% compared to the end of 2018. Growth in both the quarter and year were primarily due to rising global equity markets and strong e... | 94 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 0 | 25 | financial_review | management | AUM changes and starting position for 2020 | Turning to our financial results. Slide 9 highlights the changes in our AUM in 2019 and 2018. Given strong AUM growth in the fourth quarter of 2019 and ending AUM at $121 billion, we begin the 2020 calendar year with a 9% head start over average AUM in 2019 of $111 billion. This is a very different position than in 201... | 89 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 1 | 1 | financial_review | management | AUM and revenue performance | Turning to our financial results. Slide 9 highlights the changes in our AUM in 2019 and 2018. Given strong AUM growth in the fourth quarter of 2019 and ending AUM at $121 billion, we begin the 2020 calendar year with a 9% head start over average AUM in 2019 of $111 billion. This is a very different position than in 201... | 227 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 1 | 2 | financial_review | management | operating expenses and margin | The changes in operating expenses are on Slide 11. In the quarter and year, they were largely due to the variable expense components of our P&L adjusting to the level of revenues. These variable expense components primarily consist of incentive compensation and third-party distribution costs and make up almost 60% of o... | 266 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 1 | 4 | guidance_outlook | management | 2020 outlook and expenses | Looking forward to 2020, given our AUM position at the end of 2019 and so far into 2020, we have a strong forward lean into 2020. In addition, we will realize in the first quarter of 2020, a performance fee of approximately $2.5 million from our global opportunity strategy. While client flows are difficult to predict, ... | 220 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 1 | 5 | financial_review | management | capital management and dividends | Capital management discussion begins on Slide 13. The company's Board of Directors declared a variable quarterly dividend of $0.68 per share of Class A common stock with respect to the December 2019 quarter and a special annual dividend of $0.60 per share, which represents the remainder of the cash generated in 2019. T... | 140 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 1 | 6 | financial_review | management | share sales and balance sheet | Before moving on to our balance sheet, just a reminder that in the first quarter of each year, a portion of our employees, partners, pre-IPO equity, becomes eligible for sale. In total, together with shares eligible for sale from former employee partners and shares that previously became eligible for sale, approximatel... | 166 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 1 | 9 | qa | analyst_and_management | distribution structure and strategy | Our first question comes from Mike Carrier with Bank of America. This is actually Shaun Calnan on for Mike. So you mentioned you were reviewing the distribution structure and strategy and looking at some third-party distribution relationships. Can you just tell us what some of the areas of interest are in terms of chan... | 199 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 1 | 10 | qa | analyst_and_management | performance fees seasonality | Okay. Got it. And then just as a follow-up on performance fees. So you guys had strong performance this year, and we typically see some fees in the fourth quarter. And I know you mentioned a couple million next quarter, but we're just wondering why you guys didn't realize any performance fees this quarter? And how we s... | 151 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 1 | 11 | qa | analyst_and_management | private markets and alternatives strategy | Next question is from Chris Shutler with William Blair. You mentioned private markets and alternatives, maybe just provide a little more detail there on, I guess, where you think you'll be in a few years in that space? And is the Global Value Team strategy in that area as well? Chris, it's Eric. First, on -- the Global... | 252 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 1 | 12 | qa | analyst_and_management | nontransparent active ETF space | Got it. Makes sense. And then I guess, secondly, any thoughts on the nontransparent active ETF space? I know it's super early days, but at a high level, are you leaning more positive or more negative on the potential for that wrapper? We are a very -- indifferent on the wrapper. If the wrapper is something that clients... | 108 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 1 | 13 | qa | analyst_and_management | real-time capacity and scaling | The next question is from Bill Katz with Citigroup. I appreciate your prepared comments. So just starting off with maybe that last sort of line of questioning. A 2-part question, and then I'll ask my follow-up after that. So first part of it is, do you have enough real-time capacity today to more meaningfully compete? ... | 312 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 2 | 0 | management_discussion | management | alpha generation and capacity management | generate significant alpha on the quantum level of higher AUM. So why not open yourself up to a little bit more growth in some of the more scalable opportunities? Yes. The -- in part of the real-time capacity to compete, for what we're trying to achieve, we review capacity for consistent and long-term alpha generation.... | 244 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 2 | 1 | qa | management | product pipeline and degrees of freedom | Okay. That's helpful. And just a follow-up, maybe stay on the same line of thinking. Thinking of your prepared comments, you talked about a number of products out there that you sort of feel good about as you look into 2020, and you also mentioned that you sort of the pipeline. Do you have any sort of color on sort of ... | 287 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 2 | 2 | qa | management | strategy growth and rebalancing | The next question is from Kenneth Lee with RBC Capital Markets. You touched upon -- within your prepared remarks, they could potentially see some growth within the first-generation, the second-generation over the next year. So just wondering, if you could just highlight what specific strategies you had in mind, one tha... | 185 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 2 | 3 | qa | management | third-generation strategies and institutional channel | Okay. Very helpful. And just one follow-up, if I may. In the past, you mentioned in regard to the third-generation strategies, there could be some potential opportunity to expand further into the institutional channel. Wondering if there's been any progress updates on that front? There is -- that's helped us in the mar... | 138 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 2 | 4 | qa | management | compensation expense guidance | The next question is from Robert Lee with KBW. Maybe one for you, C.J. This is just a little bit of a modeling question. But I just wanted to make sure I understood your comments around comp expense for 2020. I think you said about -- up about 10%. I want to make sure I have that right. And is that kind of assuming kin... | 147 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 2 | 5 | management_discussion | management | non-U.S. initiatives and growth opportunities | Okay. Great. And then maybe just a broader question, Eric. Maybe this is part of the distribution review kind of you're going through. But can you talk a little bit about your kind of -- your Non-U.S. initiatives? Or what are you thinking there? I mean, for many years, that have been kind of an incremental contributor ... | 270 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 2 | 6 | guidance_outlook | management | market rebalancing outlook | And if I could, maybe one last quick question. Maybe it's a little bit more near term. But clearly, given the run-up in the markets for past year or past decade, I guess. But the past year, you talked about, obviously, some rebalancing, we'll call it profit taking. But as we look ahead to this year, do you have any sen... | 207 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 2 | 7 | qa | management | capital allocation and share repurchase policy | The next question is a follow-up from Bill Katz with Citigroup. Just coming back, I think C.J., for you. Spend capital allocation as you think about 2020. Given your commentary around potential unlocking of shares that could be sold by employees and the size of it. What is your thought or how are you thinking about the... | 195 |
1,904,425 | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2020 | 1,580,860,800,000 | 2 | 8 | guidance_outlook | management | rebalancing trends January comparison | And just one last qualifier. I'm sorry to be the dead horse here. Eric, in terms of rebalancing, maybe to answer the question this way, since you're through the month of January. How does this January look from a rebalancing perspective versus a year ago? Obviously, a lot going on in the market levels as well. Oh, that... | 137 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 0 | 4 | financial_review | management | earnings per share and expenses | As all of you have seen, basic earnings per share for the fourth quarter were $0.60 compared to $0.43 for the same quarter a year ago. The results last year in the fourth quarter did include $6.9 million in expenses related to the unsolicited hostile takeover attempt from Couche-Tard. Year-to-date earnings per share we... | 102 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 0 | 6 | financial_review | management | gasoline margin and sales | The strong Gasoline margin environment that we have been experiencing over the last 4 years continued in the fourth quarter, resulting in an average margin of $0.156 per gallon compared to $0.131 per gallon in the same period a year ago. Year-to-date the margin is $0.152 per gallon, well ahead of our annual goal. Same-... | 211 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 0 | 7 | financial_review | management | grocery and general merchandise sales and margin | Total sales in the Grocery & General Merchandise category for the fourth quarter were up nearly 14% to $293.4 million with an average margin of 32.1%, down about 100 basis points from the same period a year ago. This was primarily due to the continued competitive cigarette environment and indirect commodity pressures. ... | 150 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 0 | 8 | financial_review | management | prepared food and fountain sales and margin | The Prepared Food & Fountain category continued to perform very well. Total sales were up 17.5% to $105.5 million during the quarter. Same-store sales in the quarter were up 11.8% with an average margin of 60.2%, down from the same quarter a year ago, primarily due to higher commodity cost. The average cost of cheese t... | 189 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 0 | 9 | financial_review | management | operating expenses | For the fiscal year, operating expenses increased 15.5% to $607.6 million. Excluding approximately $16 million in expenses related to the unsolicited hostile offer by Couche-Tard, expenses would have increased 12.7%. For the quarter, operating expenses were up 11.4%, driven by a combined increase of nearly $6 million i... | 116 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 0 | 10 | financial_review | management | revenue and tax rate | On the income statement, total revenue in the quarter was up 31.3% to $1.5 billion. Year-to-date, total revenue was up 21.5%. The revenue lift in both periods was due to an increase in the retail price of gas, sales increases in the categories mentioned previously and operating more stores this year compared to last ye... | 99 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 0 | 12 | financial_review | management | balance sheet and cash flow | Our balance sheet continues to be strong. At April 30, cash and cash equivalents were nearly $60 million. Long-term debt net of current maturities increased to $678.7 million due to the recent debt the company added to fund the recapitalization plan completed in August of 2010. As a result of buying back approximately ... | 103 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 0 | 13 | financial_review | management | store openings and acquisitions | This quarter, we opened 6 new store constructions and completed 15 acquisitions. For the year, we have acquired 89 stores and completed 20 new store constructions. We also have signed agreements to -- for an additional 33 locations that we expect to close on within the next 6 months. Year-to-date, we have replaced 15 s... | 99 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 0 | 14 | guidance_outlook | management | fiscal year goals | Now let me outline our fiscal goals for the next fiscal year. They are: to increase same-store gallons sold 1% with an average margin of $0.135 per gallon; increase same-store Grocery & Other Merchandise sales 5.8% with an average margin of 32.8%; increase same-store Prepared Food & Fountain sales 7.7% with an average ... | 113 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 0 | 18 | qa | analyst_and_management | gas margin guidance and credit card fees | Just a couple of questions here. You obviously had pointed out the extremely high gas or credit card fees this quarter. And so looking at your gas margin guidance, I guess your gas and general guidance for next year. I guess, 2 things kind of jump up at me. One is, it would seem that your GAAP margin probably, if you w... | 304 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 0 | 20 | qa | analyst_and_management | Altria impact and dairy costs guidance | And then what is your guidance, I guess, assume -- if maybe, if we could talk a little bit about the Altria impact, and what your guidance is kind of assuming on that? And then, the same thing goes for what you're assuming in dairy costs? Yes, the Altria impact, just to make sure everybody understands what that is, thi... | 207 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 0 | 21 | qa | analyst_and_management | competitor pricing and cigarette category | And is the card movement up with competitors? Is that why our competitor is getting more aggressive in pricing to try to take share, or what's happening there? I wouldn't necessarily say competitors are getting more aggressive necessarily. We certainly -- since we did not take the program, our retail prices in some poc... | 83 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 1 | 0 | qa | analyst_and_management | cigarette category pricing and competitive landscape | We chose not to go with that program. I think, Karen, as you know, right now -- what we're seeing right now, the competitive landscape in our market area, most of the retailers in our area did not go with that program. I know there are several larger retailers in the C-store space that also did not go with that program... | 189 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 1 | 1 | qa | analyst_and_management | tobacco pricing and margin impact | Okay. And then on that note, in the third quarter, I think what if I remember correctly, what had happened was you thought maybe you had gotten a little too aggressive on tobacco pricing, and that was part of the reason for decline in margins in the Grocery category. I think, it was 120 basis points in the third quarte... | 152 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 1 | 2 | qa | analyst_and_management | Prepared Food margin and dairy costs | Okay. And then, sorry, last question and then I'll get back in the queue. What's your expectation on dairy or what's embedded in your Prepared Food margin in terms of dairy costs? Certainly, dairy is another one that's certainly ebbs and flows throughout the year, and I think you're specifically referring to our cheese... | 195 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 1 | 3 | qa | analyst_and_management | impact of high gas prices on driving patterns and forecast upside | Okay, great. I'll get back in the queue. Your next question comes from the line of Irene Nattel from RBC Capital Markets. Clearly, the high gas prices are having an impact on driving patterns given the volume decline. But if we assume that the current agricultural commodity price environment is sustained, and this is k... | 215 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 1 | 4 | qa | analyst_and_management | pricing adjustments and consumer response | Okay, that's great. And again, just assuming that this environment -- this commodity price environment has maintained, you did just take pricing in April on a bunch of items. When would it be reasonable for you to take pricing again if it was required? Well, we certainly monitor that on a monthly basis. I know I do get... | 144 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 1 | 5 | qa | analyst_and_management | acquisition environment and store growth | Okay, that's fabulous. And just finally, if you could make some commentary around the acquisition environment right now. I would say it's certainly very robust. It's -- you can see what we accomplished in the last fiscal year. We pulled in 89 stores. We have written agreements now for 33 more and a wide variety of more... | 95 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 1 | 6 | qa | analyst_and_management | performance of new markets and future opportunities | That's great. And then, I know I said finally, but I just -- one more question, a sort of a follow-up on the acquisition. The new markets that you've gone into in the last 12 to 18 months, how happy have you been with their performance? Have you made any mid-course correction and what should we expect on a go-forward b... | 144 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 1 | 8 | qa | analyst_and_management | sales mix shifts and consumer behavior | In looking at your sales mix, Bill, what are you -- what kind of shifts are you seeing that say anything about the economy and how people are reacting to how your prices in all of their shopping, not just fuel and Prepared Foods. Yes, the shift that we see is kind of a similar shift that we've seen in prior quarters, a... | 164 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 1 | 9 | qa | analyst_and_management | cigarette category strategy on pricing and product mix | In looking at that sales mix in cigarettes, what are you trying to accomplish there as a strategy? You indicated that you didn't want to reduce prices, in fact, the opposite. What are you -- and are you trying to push cartons or maximize profit per pack? What's going on there? Well, we're certainly looking to market bo... | 188 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 1 | 10 | qa | analyst_and_management | gross profit margin goals and cost management | Okay. In looking at your gross profit margin goals for Grocery and Prepared Foods, Bill, for this year they've come down some. Are you more focused on dollar profit goals as opposed to the margins right now, given the cost issues? Yes, gross profit dollars really, it's how we manage the business. That's what we are kee... | 416 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 1 | 11 | qa | analyst_and_management | fuel comp guidance confidence and market conditions | Your next question comes from the line of Ben Brownlow from Morgan Keegan. Bill, can you comment just kind of what you're seeing changing or what you see on the horizon that gives you confidence in the fuel comp guidance that you gave? On the same-store gallon, you mean? Yes. Yes, Well, as I mentioned with Karen's ques... | 218 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 2 | 0 | qa | analyst_and_management | retail gasoline prices and gallon growth | you mean? Yes. Yes. Well, as I mentioned with Karen's question there, we look back at a number of issues. One of which, I think, was alluded to already. We've seen these levels of retail prices before back in the summer of 2008, if you recall, and so it's not as if this is the first time the consumers have seen price l... | 171 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 2 | 1 | qa | analyst_and_management | sub sandwich program update and opportunity | Okay. And then can you just comment on -- update us on what you're seeing with the sub program, the sub sandwich program, and kind of what the opportunity is there? Yes, the sub sandwich program it continues to gain traction every quarter. We have that probably now in about 10% to 15% of all of our store base in some f... | 228 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 2 | 2 | qa | analyst_and_management | same store traffic and cigarette pricing impact | Your next question comes from the line of Kelly Bania from Bank of America Merrill Lynch. Bill, I was wondering if you could touch on the traffic. I think you mentioned you're same store traffic was up about 3% during the quarter. And I'm wondering if you look at some of those pockets where you're seeing a little bit m... | 282 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 2 | 3 | qa | analyst_and_management | operating expenses performance and outlook | Got it. That's helpful. And then on your operating expenses. I think they may have come in better than expected during the quarter I guess in special -- in light of the credit card and fuel pressures that you mentioned. So I'm wondering, what maybe came in better than expected and any thoughts on how we can be thinking... | 310 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 2 | 4 | qa | analyst_and_management | store growth goals and remodel program update | Got it. And then your comments on potentially maybe revisiting your store growth goals, is that referring more to acquisitions? Or is there any chance to kind of accelerate the store remodel program, I guess maybe later next year? It would be both. It would be both. And then any color on what you're seeing in the remod... | 357 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 2 | 5 | qa | analyst_and_management | remodel program continuation and store count | Your next question comes from the line of Anthony Lebiedzinski from Sidoti & Company. Just a follow-up on the remodel question. So you are taking a little bit of a break after you get down with these 10 additional ones. Ultimately, I mean, do you still see continuing with that remodel program? And if so, how many store... | 141 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 2 | 7 | qa | analyst_and_management | impact of recent legislation on debit card fees | Okay. Also, just wondering if you could comment on the impact of the recent legislation on the debit card fees, what are your thoughts on that? Yes, good question. I was expecting that question. To kind of breakdown that particular question there, as I mentioned there in Kelly's question, we -- the credit card expense ... | 232 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 2 | 8 | qa | analyst_and_management | potential product price reductions from debit card fee savings | Do you think that Gasoline would be the most likely part of the business where you could see potentially retailers ticking down their prices? It's really hard to say. It's really not that one key product that customers are very in tune with, cigarette certainly another key product they're in tune with. It could be a nu... | 98 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 2 | 9 | qa | analyst_and_management | capital expenditures fiscal 2011 and outlook for fiscal 2012 | Okay. And also, I may have missed this, but what was CapEx in fiscal '11? And what's your outlook for fiscal '12? I'll answer the back half of that first. We have not given out the CapEx budget yet for 2012. That will be in the annual report in 10-K. That will get filed June 28, the 10-K will, so that will be in the 10... | 107 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 2 | 10 | qa | analyst_and_management | acquisitions pipeline and balance sheet flexibility | Your next question comes from the line of Damian Witkowski from Gabelli & Company. A question on acquisitions. I know you said on your prepared comments that there were -- that you had a very robust pipeline. But are you -- are these smaller sort of 10, 20 stores or do you have any bigger, 60-plus type of chains in you... | 134 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 2 | 11 | qa | analyst_and_management | gasoline gross margins and credit card fees | Okay. And then I don't know if you mentioned it or not, I know that you said that gross margins for Gasoline were -- continued to be robust in the month of May and June. Did you actually give a number out? No, we don't give monthly numbers. We just give a guidance in relation to the goal, so above, in line or below. Ok... | 99 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 3 | 0 | qa | analyst_and_management | pipeline and store sizes | a very robust pipeline. But are you -- are these smaller sort of 10, 20 stores or do you have any bigger, 60-plus type of chains in your pipeline? Most of them are in that -- I mean, yes, most of them were in that smaller chains here and there, so you got 20 here, 30 there, another 12 one here and things like that. Oka... | 101 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 3 | 1 | qa | analyst_and_management | gasoline gross margins and credit card fees | Okay. And then I don't know if you mentioned it or not, I know that you said that gross margins for Gasoline were -- continued to be robust in the month of May and June. Did you actually give a number out? No, we don't give monthly numbers. We just give a guidance in relation to the goal, so above, in line or below. Ok... | 212 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 3 | 2 | qa | analyst_and_management | gallon comps and weather impact | Your next question is a follow-up question from Karen Short. [BMO Capital Markets] I just want to follow-up on 2 things. On your gallon comps in May, well, I guess, first of all in May, in general, was there anything in the calendar? Was there anything like an extra or shift that helped or maybe hurt your comps? Or was... | 81 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 3 | 3 | qa | analyst_and_management | consumer behavior and retail gas prices | Okay. But so -- as it relates to your gallon comps in May, I know you're kind of saying you think consumers have already seen these prices in there. They don't really have the sticker shock, so their behavior just kind of adjusts, but that’s not what the May gallon comps would reflect. So I don't mean to harp on your g... | 148 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 3 | 4 | qa | analyst_and_management | competitors and credit card penetration | Okay. That's helpful. And then I just was curious in terms of your competitors and as it relates to the Durbin Reform. I mean, would you say that your competitors are more skewed to cash given that they're more of the one store operators? Or I guess I'm just wondering, your -- no one knows whether or not the benefit if... | 221 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 3 | 6 | qa | analyst_and_management | acquisitions pipeline and valuations | [Operator Instructions] Your next question is a follow-up question from Chuck Ceranskosky. [Northcoast Research] Bill, in revisiting the acquisitions and the pipeline you're talking about looks strong. You guys seem excited about it. How are the valuations of these deals? Well, you've got very strong profitability in G... | 131 |
135,797 | Casey's General Stores, Inc. | Casey's General Stores Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Jun 14, 2011 | 1,308,009,600,000 | 3 | 7 | qa | management | acquisition synergies and market pressures | And anybody particularly struggling because of the cost of outside distribution versus what you can bring to that? Certainly, that's a big synergy that we bring to an acquisition is the self-distribution, and I would certainly and it’s made more speculation than anything, but I would say that given the environment that... | 129 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 0 | 2 | management_discussion | management | opening remarks and strategic overview | Thanks, Jon. Good afternoon, everyone, and thank you for joining us for our fiscal 2010 earnings call. During the year, we made significant progress in expanding the scope of Landauer's business. Per acquisitions in the medical physics market, we've expanded our services to offer the safe utilization of radiation in th... | 190 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 0 | 3 | management_discussion | management | strategic expansion and acquisitions | During fiscal 2010, we accelerated the execution of our strategic expansion strategy through the acquisition of Global Physics Solutions or GPS. GPS was acquired to expand Landauer's service offering into the medical physics market, which has very attractive growth characteristics. GPS is the leading national provider ... | 115 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 0 | 4 | management_discussion | management | criteria for strategic growth opportunities | As a reminder, I want to review the criteria we utilize for evaluating strategic growth opportunities. We are focused on companies and markets that share many of the same characteristics of our core Dosimetry market, including a service business model with a recurring or annuity-based revenue stream, a strong preferenc... | 130 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 0 | 5 | management_discussion | management | medical physics segment performance and integration | As discussed during last quarter's call, the Medical Physics segment is not growing as quickly as we had intended initially and has not provided the earnings contribution we had planned for fiscal 2010. The sales cycle for certain Medical Physics services is proving to be longer than we planned originally, but this is ... | 152 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 0 | 6 | management_discussion | management | contract renewal and pilot program | Since our Q3 earnings call, we completed a contract renewal for Dosimetry services for a large group-purchasing organization. In that contract renewal process, we presented a comprehensive overview of our new total capabilities, including occupational monitoring, patient monitoring, patient safety and medical physics. ... | 140 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 0 | 7 | management_discussion | management | corporate task force and GPS competencies | In addition to these four individual hospitals that could lead to 24 facilities, we are now also working with a corporate task force that is looking to address the issue of the safe utilization of radiation on a corporate-wide basis at the direction of this group's CEO. GPS provides us with a set of competencies that a... | 151 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 0 | 8 | management_discussion | management | healthcare economic environment challenges | The opportunities afforded by GPS are critical as the healthcare economic environment is facing several challenges. A recent American Hospital Association study has concluded that despite the fact that the economy is showing signs of recovery, the recession's lingering impact continues to adversely affect hospitals and... | 105 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 0 | 10 | management_discussion | management | military market strategic growth | Working with the Military has been a key part of our strategic priority of driving competitive growth. It is developing solutions for a market channel in which Landauer has not previously had a strong and consistent presence. Revenue for equipment into the Military and homeland security markets is an important strategi... | 104 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 0 | 11 | management_discussion | management | military research projects and revenue opportunities | We've been involved in several research projects with the Army over the past five years to produce robust and cost-effective monitoring solutions for occupational and field deployment as well as first responders solutions for the National Guard. These projects have led to multiple initiatives that would utilize Landaue... | 107 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 0 | 13 | management_discussion | management | military initiatives and solicitation timing | These initiatives for which we anticipate funding commitments relate to both occupational monitoring and tactical monitoring of troops in the field. Another initiative was announced via a public pre-solicitation by the Army in late May of this year. This pre-solicitation was originally scheduled to be issued in January... | 136 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 0 | 14 | management_discussion | management | Gammadata Mätteknik AB acquisition and international growth | Another excellent example of executing with our competitive growth priority was the acquisition of Gammadata Mätteknik AB or GDM. This acquisition supports our competitive growth objectives by expanding the company's international platform with the leading European provider of radon measurement services. There is incre... | 127 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 0 | 16 | management_discussion | management | core business optimization and systems initiative | Although we spent a fair amount of energy this year focused on strategic expansion and competitive growth, we also continued to focus on the optimization of our core business. This included internal investments to drive improvements in productivity and strengthen our infrastructure via our systems initiative to replace... | 189 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 1 | 0 | management_discussion | management | strategic expansion and core business optimization | the second quarter of fiscal 2011. Although we spent a fair amount of energy this year focused on strategic expansion and competitive growth, we also continued to focus on the optimization of our core business. This included internal investments to drive improvements in productivity and strengthen our infrastructure vi... | 467 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 1 | 2 | management_discussion | management | acquisition activity overview | Before jumping into the details of the fiscal year results, it's worth reviewing our acquisition activity this year. In October of this year, Landauer acquired a dosimetry service in Sweden, now called Landauer Persondosimetri for $1.1 million. In November 2009, the company completed the acquisition of GPS of $22 milli... | 259 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 1 | 3 | financial_review | management | fiscal 2010 revenue and segment growth | Now moving to the results of operation for fiscal 2010 compared to fiscal 2009, revenue for fiscal 2010 were $114.4 million, an increase of $20.5 million or 21.9%, compared with revenues of $93.8 million for fiscal 2009. The increase in revenue was driven by the contribution for the Medical Physics segment of $14 milli... | 165 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 1 | 4 | financial_review | management | contract and joint venture revenue details | The domestic InLight equipment revenue included sales to the Canadian government agency responsible for occupational monitoring and radiation emergency preparedness for the citizens of Canada. In March of 2009, the company executed a multiyear contract valued at approximately $8 million, which represents an estimate of... | 185 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 1 | 5 | financial_review | management | cost of sales and gross margin | Total cost of sales for fiscal 2010 was $44.5 million, an increase of $13.7 million or 44.6%, compared with cost of sales of $30.8 million for fiscal 2009. The addition of the Medical Physics segment contributed $10.6 million of the increase in cost of sales. Radiation Monitoring contributed $3.1 million of the increas... | 117 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 1 | 6 | financial_review | management | selling, general and administrative expenses | Selling, general and administrative expenses for fiscal 2010 were $33.2 million, an increase of $5.3 million or 19.1%, compared with selling, general and administrative expenses of $27.9 million for fiscal 2009. The increase in SG&A cost was driven by the addition of the Medical Physics segment of $4.3 million and $1 m... | 125 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 1 | 8 | financial_review | management | retirement benefit plan changes and reorganization charges | In February of fiscal 2009, the board of directors approved changes to the company's retirement benefit plans to transition from a defined-benefit philosophy for retirement benefit to a defined contribution approach. As a result of the changes, the company recognized $2.2 million or $1.5 million after tax of nonrecurri... | 90 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 1 | 10 | financial_review | management | net other income and equity earnings | Net other income, including the equity income of joint ventures for fiscal 2010, was $1.4 million, a decrease of $0.8 million or 36.5% compared with net other income of $2.2 million for fiscal 2009. The decrease in net other income was due to increased interest expense on outstanding borrowings to support the acquisiti... | 87 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 1 | 14 | financial_review | management | fourth quarter revenue and segment growth | Turning to the fourth quarter results of operations, revenue for the fourth quarter of 2010 were $29.1 million, an increase of $6.1 million or 26.6%, compared with $23 million in the fourth quarter of 2009. The increase in revenue was driven by the contribution from the Medical Physics segment of $4.5 million and growt... | 155 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 1 | 15 | financial_review | management | fourth quarter cost of sales and gross margin | Cost of sales for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2010 was $12.3 million compared to $7.4 million for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2009. The addition of the Medical Physics segment contributed $3.4 million of the increase in cost of sales. Gross margins for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2010 were 57.6% of revenues compared... | 95 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 2 | 0 | financial_review | management | quarterly margins and expenses | margins for the fourth quarter of fiscal 2010 were 57.6% of revenues compared with 67.9% in fiscal 2009. The decline in gross margin rate is primarily a result of revenue mix due to the increased contribution of lower margin in Medical Physics revenue, which had a gross margin of 24.4% in the quarter. Selling, general ... | 438 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 2 | 1 | management_discussion | management | information technology systems project | As Bill discussed above and on several of our calls over the past year, we are in the stretch run of a project to replace our information technology systems. The project is extended beyond its initial time line and plant cost due to increased customization of the software to capture the unique business requirements of ... | 85 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 2 | 2 | financial_review | management | investment activities and capital expenditures | Investment activities included acquisition of property, plant and equipment in the amount of $16 million and $9.1 million in fiscal 2010 and 2009, respectively. Included in these costs were $11 million and $5.9 million in fiscal 2010 and 2009, respectively, for the company's systems initiative. Capital expenditures for... | 84 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 2 | 4 | guidance_outlook | management | fiscal 2011 outlook and guidance | Moving to the outlook for fiscal 2011, before we reiterate the guidance included in the press release, it is important to provide context. In fiscal 2010, we completed the Nagase-Landauer transition, which included approximately $2.5 million of badge and equipment revenue that will be nonrecurring. In addition, we deli... | 264 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 2 | 5 | qa | analyst_and_management | gross margin decline in Q4 | Jo, we'll now open the call for questions. [Operator Instructions] Our first question comes from the line of Glenn Wortman with Sidoti & Company. Can you just help us better understand what happened with your gross margin in the fourth quarter? Because if you look sequentially from 3Q to 4Q, there was a pretty sharp dr... | 207 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 2 | 7 | qa | analyst_and_management | fiscal 2011 Medical Physics segment revenue and margin forecast | And then looking out to fiscal '11, you did share with us some of your assumptions. Is there any way you can maybe give us a little bit more detail? For example on, what you're forecasting for the MPS both on the revenue and margin side? Yes, Glenn, if you look at it, when we bought GPS in November of this year, they h... | 229 |
90,053 | Landauer, Inc. | Landauer Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Dec 07, 2010 | 1,291,680,000,000 | 2 | 8 | qa | analyst_and_management | Medical Physics acquisition strategy | And then finally, just with GPS, obviously you’re focusing on organic growth, but you did make an acquisition during the year in fiscal '10. What's your strategy as far as additional acquisitions for that business as you move into fiscal '11? Yes, I think as we said when we acquired the company, we really look at three... | 284 |
End of preview.
No dataset card yet
- Downloads last month
- 7