Dataset Viewer
Auto-converted to Parquet Duplicate
dpo_pair_id
stringlengths
28
40
source_row_id
float64
964
3.09M
pair_id
int64
0
2
companyname
stringclasses
273 values
headline
stringclasses
284 values
date
timestamp[s]date
2006-01-18 00:00:00
2023-11-16 00:00:00
section
stringclasses
4 values
prompt
stringlengths
730
3.2k
chosen
stringlengths
1
626
rejected
stringlengths
1
232
failure_type
stringclasses
5 values
evidence
stringlengths
0
1.14k
chosen_grounded_score
int64
2
2
rejected_bad_score
int64
2
2
evidence_score
int64
2
2
question_quality_score
int64
2
2
failure_type_correct
bool
1 class
verifier_reason
stringlengths
191
813
582313.02_0_grounded_vs_hallucinated
582,313.02
0
Energen Corporation
Energen Corp., Q4 2013 Earnings Call, Feb 12, 2014
2014-02-12T00:00:00
qa
Context: holding of Wolfcamp member work? I mean, do you hold if you drill an A, do you hold the whole column, or what's the set up there? It's varied, it's varied. Some are by deepest depth penetrated, some are by just the formation, if we penetrate the A, we'll hold the whole section. And others do have vertical pugh...
The company holds the entire section if the deepest depth of the well penetrates the Wolfcamp formation.
The company holds all acreage drilled in the Wolfcamp regardless of the specific formation penetrated.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
if we penetrate the A, we'll hold the whole section.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the statement 'if we penetrate the A, we'll hold the whole section,' indicating holding the entire section if the deepest depth penetrates the formation. The rejected answer is clearly contradicted by the context, which specifies that holding varies and is not simply all acreage ...
582313.02_1_cautious_vs_overconfident
582,313.02
1
Energen Corporation
Energen Corp., Q4 2013 Earnings Call, Feb 12, 2014
2014-02-12T00:00:00
qa
Context: holding of Wolfcamp member work? I mean, do you hold if you drill an A, do you hold the whole column, or what's the set up there? It's varied, it's varied. Some are by deepest depth penetrated, some are by just the formation, if we penetrate the A, we'll hold the whole section. And others do have vertical pugh...
The company can usually protect the acreage by either penetrating the current depths or starting from the bottom-up.
The company always starts drilling from the bottom of the Wolfcamp formation to protect its acreage.
cautious_vs_overconfident
We can protect the acreage in Reeves County usually by either -- by penetration -- the current penetrations we're doing, and we think we can continue that. There'll be some cases where we have to go back in and start at the bottom-up.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer accurately reflects the context stating that the company usually protects acreage by penetration of current depths or starting from the bottom-up in rare cases. The rejected answer is overconfident and incorrect as it claims the company always starts drilling from the bottom, which contradicts the con...
932586.025_0_cautious_vs_overconfident
932,586.025
0
Columbia Sportswear Company
Columbia Sportswear Company, Q4 2015 Earnings Call, Feb 11, 2016
2016-02-11T00:00:00
qa
Context: Our next question comes from the line of Rafe Jadrosich with Bank of America Merrill Lynch. It's Rafe. Can you just give a little color on momentum you're seeing in the Europe direct markets? And then can you talk about sort of the progress you're making on margins there? Certainly. Well, at the end of the day...
No, they are close but not quite there in 2015.
Yes, they became EBIT positive in 2015.
cautious_vs_overconfident
Close, but not quite there in 2015. Obviously, currency has been the biggest inhibitor.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the statement 'Close, but not quite there in 2015.' The rejected answer is clearly overconfident and contradicted by the context. The evidence is directly quoted from the context, and the question is a strong analyst-style reasoning question.
932586.025_1_grounded_vs_hallucinated
932,586.025
1
Columbia Sportswear Company
Columbia Sportswear Company, Q4 2015 Earnings Call, Feb 11, 2016
2016-02-11T00:00:00
qa
Context: Our next question comes from the line of Rafe Jadrosich with Bank of America Merrill Lynch. It's Rafe. Can you just give a little color on momentum you're seeing in the Europe direct markets? And then can you talk about sort of the progress you're making on margins there? Certainly. Well, at the end of the day...
The euro weakening roughly 20% year-over-year '15 versus '14 was a major inhibitor to progress.
Currency had no significant impact on the Europe direct markets in 2015.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
With currency rates, with the euro weakening roughly 20% year-over-year '15 versus '14, that's been a major inhibitor to progress.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that the euro weakening roughly 20% year-over-year in 2015 versus 2014 was a major inhibitor to progress in the Europe direct markets. The rejected answer contradicts this clear evidence and is therefore clearly hallucinated. The question is ...
1659047.0018_0_cautious_vs_overconfident
1,659,047.0018
0
Global Payments Inc.
Global Payments Inc., Q4 2018 Earnings Call, Feb 13, 2019
2019-02-13T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: Moving to Europe. Reported adjusted net revenue plus network fees grew 8% or approximately 12% on a constant-currency basis, well ahead of our high single-digit targeted growth rate. Our U.K. business continues to perform well despite a challenging GDP growth environment, delivering mid-single-digit local curr...
The U.K. business delivered mid-single-digit local currency growth for the quarter.
The U.K. business grew at a high single-digit rate in local currency.
cautious_vs_overconfident
Our U.K. business continues to perform well despite a challenging GDP growth environment, delivering mid-single-digit local currency growth for the quarter.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the context stating the U.K. business delivered mid-single-digit local currency growth. The rejected answer is clearly overconfident and not supported by the text. The evidence is directly copied from the context, and the question requires strong financial reasoning.
1659047.0018_1_number_attribution
1,659,047.0018
1
Global Payments Inc.
Global Payments Inc., Q4 2018 Earnings Call, Feb 13, 2019
2019-02-13T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: Moving to Europe. Reported adjusted net revenue plus network fees grew 8% or approximately 12% on a constant-currency basis, well ahead of our high single-digit targeted growth rate. Our U.K. business continues to perform well despite a challenging GDP growth environment, delivering mid-single-digit local curr...
European adjusted operating margin was 47.7% for the quarter.
European adjusted operating margin was 45.7% for the quarter.
number_attribution
European adjusted operating margin was 47.7% for the quarter, roughly flat as compared against 2017, largely due to the impact of foreign currency headwinds.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer 'European adjusted operating margin was 47.7% for the quarter' is fully supported by the evidence in the context, which explicitly states this figure. The rejected answer '45.7%' is clearly incorrect and not supported by the context, constituting a number attribution failure. The evidence is directly ...
2532272.009_0_number_attribution
2,532,272.009
0
Best Buy Co., Inc.
Best Buy Co., Inc., Q4 2022 Earnings Call, Mar 03, 2022
2022-03-03T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: In terms of the environment, in fiscal '22, we were a founding member of the Race to Zero initiative, committing to accelerate climate action within the retail industry. We are also driving sustainability through the unique consumer electronic circular economy. We help keep devices in use longer and out of lan...
5 years
4 years
number_attribution
Notably, we have placed in the top 5 on Barron's Most Sustainable Companies list for the past 5 years in a row.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer '5 years' is fully supported by the context stating Best Buy has placed in the top 5 on Barron's Most Sustainable Companies list for the past 5 years in a row. The rejected answer '4 years' is clearly worse and contradicted by the evidence. The evidence is directly copied from the context and strongly...
2532272.009_1_cautious_vs_overconfident
2,532,272.009
1
Best Buy Co., Inc.
Best Buy Co., Inc., Q4 2022 Earnings Call, Mar 03, 2022
2022-03-03T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: In terms of the environment, in fiscal '22, we were a founding member of the Race to Zero initiative, committing to accelerate climate action within the retail industry. We are also driving sustainability through the unique consumer electronic circular economy. We help keep devices in use longer and out of lan...
Leadership in making a positive impact on the environment
Leadership in reducing carbon emissions
cautious_vs_overconfident
In addition, we are on the CDP Climate A List for the fifth year, which recognizes leadership in making a positive impact on the environment.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer 'Leadership in making a positive impact on the environment' is fully supported by the exact phrase in the context. The rejected answer 'Leadership in reducing carbon emissions' is not explicitly supported and is a narrower interpretation, making it clearly worse. The evidence is directly copied from t...
52302.009_0_number_attribution
52,302.009
0
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.
Comfort Systems USA Inc., Q4 2009 Earnings Call, Mar-02-2010
2010-03-02T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: During 2009, we had $46 million of free cash flow, although our fourth quarter 2009 collections were considerably less than the remarkable fourth quarter numbers we posted in 2008 and 2007. Although we expect overall headwinds in 2010, we expect to continue to earn money and we expect to translate those earnin...
$13 million
$46 million
number_attribution
During 2009, we returned $13 million in cash to our shareholders through this program.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer of $13 million is fully supported by the statement 'During 2009, we returned $13 million in cash to our shareholders through this program.' The rejected answer of $46 million is clearly incorrect as it corresponds to free cash flow, not stock repurchase spending. The evidence is directly copied from t...
52302.009_1_cautious_vs_overconfident
52,302.009
1
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.
Comfort Systems USA Inc., Q4 2009 Earnings Call, Mar-02-2010
2010-03-02T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: During 2009, we had $46 million of free cash flow, although our fourth quarter 2009 collections were considerably less than the remarkable fourth quarter numbers we posted in 2008 and 2007. Although we expect overall headwinds in 2010, we expect to continue to earn money and we expect to translate those earnin...
more than 11%
more than 25%
cautious_vs_overconfident
And since we began buying shares a few years ago, we purchased 4.6 million shares, returned over $50 million to our shareholders and reclaimed more than 11% of our outstanding share base.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer 'more than 11%' is fully supported by the evidence stating the company reclaimed more than 11% of its outstanding share base. The rejected answer 'more than 25%' is clearly overconfident and not supported by the context. The evidence is directly copied from the context and the question requires strong...
262399.0117_0_number_attribution
262,399.0117
0
NuVasive, Inc.
NuVasive, Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Feb 22, 2012
2012-02-22T00:00:00
qa
Context: Yes, let me talk about SM&A. I'll just also reinforce the earlier point I made that we're trying to build a profile here for 2012 that leaves us with a comfortably achievable plan, and that's what we're trying to guide today. So relative to the SM&A guidance, implied although not exactly formal guidance from u...
56%
54%
number_attribution
if you back out the R&D number, you'd land somewhere around 56% or so.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer '56%' is fully supported by the direct quote from the context: 'if you back out the R&D number, you'd land somewhere around 56% or so.' The rejected answer '54%' is clearly worse as it is not mentioned or supported by the context. The evidence is explicitly present and copied from the context, and the...
262399.0117_1_cautious_vs_overconfident
262,399.0117
1
NuVasive, Inc.
NuVasive, Inc., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Feb 22, 2012
2012-02-22T00:00:00
qa
Context: Yes, let me talk about SM&A. I'll just also reinforce the earlier point I made that we're trying to build a profile here for 2012 that leaves us with a comfortably achievable plan, and that's what we're trying to guide today. So relative to the SM&A guidance, implied although not exactly formal guidance from u...
Flattish
Decreasing significantly
cautious_vs_overconfident
excluding the benefit we get from Impulse, it's sort of flattish '12 versus '11.
2
2
2
2
true
The context explicitly states that excluding the benefit from Impulse, the SM&A for 2012 is 'sort of flattish' compared to 2011, fully supporting the chosen answer. The rejected answer 'Decreasing significantly' contradicts this and is clearly worse. The evidence is directly quoted from the context, and the question is...
583823.011_0_number_attribution
583,823.011
0
Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated
Diebold, Incorporated, Q4 2013 Earnings Call, Feb 13, 2014
2014-02-13T00:00:00
qa
Context: And then in terms of Brazil, what are your expectations for some of the big orders you've talked about in the past rolling out this year? And how big is the lottery business going to be this year? Gil, from a lottery perspective, right now, we're looking at approximately $40 million to $50 million in 2014. Wit...
Diebold expects the lottery business to generate approximately $40 million to $50 million in revenue in 2014.
Diebold expects the lottery business to generate around $60 million in revenue in 2014.
number_attribution
Gil, from a lottery perspective, right now, we're looking at approximately $40 million to $50 million in 2014.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that the lottery business is expected to generate approximately $40 million to $50 million in 2014. The rejected answer of around $60 million is clearly not supported and is an overstatement. The evidence is directly copied from the context, ...
583823.011_1_temporal_consistency
583,823.011
1
Diebold Nixdorf, Incorporated
Diebold, Incorporated, Q4 2013 Earnings Call, Feb 13, 2014
2014-02-13T00:00:00
qa
Context: And then in terms of Brazil, what are your expectations for some of the big orders you've talked about in the past rolling out this year? And how big is the lottery business going to be this year? Gil, from a lottery perspective, right now, we're looking at approximately $40 million to $50 million in 2014. Wit...
Diebold expects the large tenders to start rolling out in the first half of 2014, with some potentially pushing into 2015.
Diebold expects the large tenders to start rolling out immediately in the second quarter of 2014.
temporal_consistency
We are expecting, in the first half of the year and throughout 2014, that we're going to start to pull through the large tender. We're still finalizing some certifications on the second one, and so expect those to start rolling out more in the third and fourth quarter of this year, maybe some of it even pushing into 20...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer accurately reflects the context stating that large tenders are expected to start rolling out in the first half of 2014, with some possibly extending into 2015. The rejected answer incorrectly asserts an immediate rollout in the second quarter, which is not supported by the evidence. The evidence is di...
1384913.001_0_grounded_vs_hallucinated
1,384,913.001
0
iRobot Corporation
iRobot Corporation, Q4 2017 Earnings Call, Feb 08, 2018
2018-02-08T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: Each year, we go through a very comprehensive, bottom-up analysis with input from retailers and distributors, while keeping in mind that any planned product introductions and transitions. As the category grows and retail dynamics change, we see new indicators develop that provide us with better visibility into...
Amazon Prime Day in July.
Black Friday sales in November.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
The most significant indicator in the past 2 years was Amazon Prime Day in July, which has become an important metric for retailers planning their orders for the year-end holiday season in The United States.
2
2
2
2
true
The context explicitly states that the most significant indicator in the past 2 years was Amazon Prime Day in July, making the chosen answer fully supported. The rejected answer, Black Friday sales in November, is not mentioned and thus clearly hallucinated. The evidence is directly copied from the context and strongly...
1384913.001_1_cautious_vs_overconfident
1,384,913.001
1
iRobot Corporation
iRobot Corporation, Q4 2017 Earnings Call, Feb 08, 2018
2018-02-08T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: Each year, we go through a very comprehensive, bottom-up analysis with input from retailers and distributors, while keeping in mind that any planned product introductions and transitions. As the category grows and retail dynamics change, we see new indicators develop that provide us with better visibility into...
iRobot's view in February can change throughout the year.
iRobot's view remains constant throughout the year.
cautious_vs_overconfident
Our view in February can change throughout the year as it did in 2017.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that 'Our view in February can change throughout the year as it did in 2017.' The rejected answer contradicts this and is clearly overconfident. The evidence is directly copied from the context and strongly supports the chosen answer. The que...
2498421.0021_0_cautious_vs_overconfident
2,498,421.0021
0
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation, Q4 2021 Earnings Call, Feb 15, 2022
2022-02-15T00:00:00
qa
Context: Maybe just my second question. You did get attractive reimbursement for T-Detect COVID. What are you seeing with respect to demand there? I think you talked about ebbs and flows related to variants. But do you see that being a material product here in 2022? And how should we think about that test sort of being...
No, it's not expected to be a significant revenue driver in 2022.
Yes, it will be a major revenue driver in 2022.
cautious_vs_overconfident
As I mentioned on the comments related to guidance, this isn't a very significant portion of the revenue profile of the year, and we're being extremely prudent in monitoring kind of what's going on in the pandemic.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that the T-Detect COVID test is not a very significant portion of the revenue profile in 2022. The rejected answer is clearly overconfident and contradicted by the context. The evidence is directly copied from the context and strongly support...
2498421.0021_1_grounded_vs_hallucinated
2,498,421.0021
1
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation
Adaptive Biotechnologies Corporation, Q4 2021 Earnings Call, Feb 15, 2022
2022-02-15T00:00:00
qa
Context: Maybe just my second question. You did get attractive reimbursement for T-Detect COVID. What are you seeing with respect to demand there? I think you talked about ebbs and flows related to variants. But do you see that being a material product here in 2022? And how should we think about that test sort of being...
The T-Detect COVID test gives us experience in launching tests to consumers, which will help in the future tests like Lyme and the IBD panel.
The T-Detect COVID test will directly increase sales of all other products in the franchise.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
We're going to leverage some of that consumer-related experience. But for the future tests -- the test case for kind of Lyme and going forward and setting us up for the franchise and the launch of the IBD panel in 2023.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the context which states that the T-Detect COVID test provided experience in launching tests to consumers, which will be leveraged for future tests like Lyme and the IBD panel. The rejected answer incorrectly claims a direct increase in sales of all other products, which is not s...
419730.0024_0_number_attribution
419,730.0024
0
Assertio Holdings, Inc.
DepoMed Inc., Q4 2012 Earnings Call, Feb 20, 2013
2013-02-20T00:00:00
qa
Context: Okay. And then could you maybe give us some more color, specifically, about what your assumptions are for the Gralise component? And obviously, I understand you're not giving specific guidance for Gralise revenue. But what you're -- what you need to see or you're assuming to see for -- in terms of, not just pr...
About 30%.
About 50%.
number_attribution
About 30% of our potential business comes out of that segment, and that's about 30 million lives there.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer 'About 30%' is directly supported by the statement 'About 30% of our potential business comes out of that segment.' The rejected answer 'About 50%' is clearly incorrect and not supported by the context. The question is a strong analyst-style reasoning question, and the evidence is explicitly present i...
419730.0024_1_number_attribution
419,730.0024
1
Assertio Holdings, Inc.
DepoMed Inc., Q4 2012 Earnings Call, Feb 20, 2013
2013-02-20T00:00:00
qa
Context: Okay. And then could you maybe give us some more color, specifically, about what your assumptions are for the Gralise component? And obviously, I understand you're not giving specific guidance for Gralise revenue. But what you're -- what you need to see or you're assuming to see for -- in terms of, not just pr...
About 1%.
About 5%.
number_attribution
So each million lives that we get under contract advantages us in about 1% of our overall potential.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer 'About 1%' is directly supported by the statement 'each million lives that we get under contract advantages us in about 1% of our overall potential.' The rejected answer 'About 5%' is clearly contradicted by the evidence. The question is specific and relevant to financial assumptions, making it a stro...
419730.0024_2_cautious_vs_overconfident
419,730.0024
2
Assertio Holdings, Inc.
DepoMed Inc., Q4 2012 Earnings Call, Feb 20, 2013
2013-02-20T00:00:00
qa
Context: Okay. And then could you maybe give us some more color, specifically, about what your assumptions are for the Gralise component? And obviously, I understand you're not giving specific guidance for Gralise revenue. But what you're -- what you need to see or you're assuming to see for -- in terms of, not just pr...
We have 155 reps and 78 flex reps, which we believe provides good coverage on covering the audience that we think is key to Gralise.
We have 155 reps and 78 flex reps, which we believe provides excellent coverage on covering the audience that we think is key to Gralise.
cautious_vs_overconfident
So on the sales force side, we believe we've got -- with 155 reps and 78 flex reps, we believe we've got good coverage on covering the audience that we think is key to Gralise.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer accurately reflects the cautious language used in the context ('we believe we've got good coverage'), while the rejected answer overstates the coverage as 'excellent,' which is not supported. The evidence is directly quoted from the context, and the question is a strong analyst-style reasoning questio...
928323.009_0_number_attribution
928,323.009
0
CME Group Inc.
CME Group Inc., Q4 2015 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2016
2016-02-05T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: Thank you, Gill, and good morning, everyone. CME had a solid fourth quarter and an excellent year. The full year revenue increased by 7%, while total adjusted expense was down by 1%. During the year, we increased adjusted operating margins from 58% to 61%. Our adjusted EPS and net income year-over-year growth ...
The adjusted operating margins increased from 58% to 61%.
The adjusted operating margins increased by 3%.
number_attribution
During the year, we increased adjusted operating margins from 58% to 61%.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer directly quotes the context stating the adjusted operating margins increased from 58% to 61%, which is fully supported. The rejected answer incorrectly states the increase as a percentage change (3%), which is a misattribution since the context only provides the margin values, not the percentage incre...
928323.009_1_number_attribution
928,323.009
1
CME Group Inc.
CME Group Inc., Q4 2015 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2016
2016-02-05T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: Thank you, Gill, and good morning, everyone. CME had a solid fourth quarter and an excellent year. The full year revenue increased by 7%, while total adjusted expense was down by 1%. During the year, we increased adjusted operating margins from 58% to 61%. Our adjusted EPS and net income year-over-year growth ...
The rate per contract for the fourth quarter was $0.789, up 4% from $0.759 in Q3.
The rate per contract for the fourth quarter was $0.789, up 10% from $0.710 in Q3.
number_attribution
The rate per contract for the fourth quarter was $0.789, up 4% from $0.759 in Q3.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the context which states the rate per contract for Q4 was $0.789, up 4% from $0.759 in Q3. The rejected answer is clearly incorrect as it states a 10% increase from $0.710, which is not supported by the context. The evidence is directly copied from the context and the question is...
928323.009_2_cautious_vs_overconfident
928,323.009
2
CME Group Inc.
CME Group Inc., Q4 2015 Earnings Call, Feb 05, 2016
2016-02-05T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: Thank you, Gill, and good morning, everyone. CME had a solid fourth quarter and an excellent year. The full year revenue increased by 7%, while total adjusted expense was down by 1%. During the year, we increased adjusted operating margins from 58% to 61%. Our adjusted EPS and net income year-over-year growth ...
Nonmember activity in energy was also significant during the quarter.
Nonmember activity in energy decreased significantly during the quarter.
cautious_vs_overconfident
Nonmember activity in energy was also significant during the quarter.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the statement 'Nonmember activity in energy was also significant during the quarter.' The rejected answer contradicts this and is clearly fabricated. The evidence is directly copied from the context, and the question requires strong financial reasoning about the impact of nonmemb...
107949.012_0_grounded_vs_hallucinated
107,949.012
0
Cbeyond, Inc.
Cbeyond, Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Mar 02, 2011
2011-03-02T00:00:00
qa
Context: I had a question on the Cloud business, I want to drill in a little bit. Who do you see as your key competitors, and how do you think you're differentiated there? And if you could talk a little bit about how you think your pricing versus your peers. And maybe just any comments on how you've seen those sales tr...
Rackspace
MindShare
grounded_vs_hallucinated
Probably in this space for MindShare, I think the biggest competitor would be Rackspace, though I think that they still operate at a level larger than our average customer would operate at.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer 'Rackspace' is fully supported by the direct quote from the context stating that Rackspace is the biggest competitor in the Cloud business. The rejected answer 'MindShare' is clearly incorrect as MindShare is mentioned as the space or context, not a competitor. The evidence is directly copied from the...
107949.012_1_cautious_vs_overconfident
107,949.012
1
Cbeyond, Inc.
Cbeyond, Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Mar 02, 2011
2011-03-02T00:00:00
qa
Context: I had a question on the Cloud business, I want to drill in a little bit. Who do you see as your key competitors, and how do you think you're differentiated there? And if you could talk a little bit about how you think your pricing versus your peers. And maybe just any comments on how you've seen those sales tr...
By offering simple pricing and packaging, leveraging a private IP network for security, and using a wide channel organization with many face-to-face and telephone reps.
By offering complex pricing and packaging, no private IP network, and relying solely on online marketing.
cautious_vs_overconfident
I think the way -- I think the second part of your question was how would we compete against them? Well, we sort of redefined how we competed in our core business by having real simple pricing and packaging, understanding again the lack of sophistication in our business of our customers. I always say that they're sophi...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the context, which explicitly states the company differentiates itself by simple pricing and packaging, leveraging a private IP network for security, and using a broad channel organization with many face-to-face and telephone reps. The rejected answer contradicts the context and ...
107949.012_2_number_attribution
107,949.012
2
Cbeyond, Inc.
Cbeyond, Inc., Q4 2010 Earnings Call, Mar 02, 2011
2011-03-02T00:00:00
qa
Context: I had a question on the Cloud business, I want to drill in a little bit. Who do you see as your key competitors, and how do you think you're differentiated there? And if you could talk a little bit about how you think your pricing versus your peers. And maybe just any comments on how you've seen those sales tr...
Market-based pricing.
Premium pricing.
number_attribution
And on pricing, how do you think you're going to be pricing versus your peers? I think market base, comparable.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer 'Market-based pricing' is fully supported by the direct quote 'I think market base, comparable.' The rejected answer 'Premium pricing' is clearly not supported by the context and is therefore clearly worse. The evidence is explicitly present in the context, and the question is a strong analyst-style r...
3787.015_0_grounded_vs_hallucinated
3,787.015
0
Guess?, Inc.
Guess? Inc., Q4 2008 Earnings Call, Mar 19, 2008
2008-03-19T00:00:00
qa
Context: Operator Your next question comes from the line of Erin Moloney withMerriman Curhan Ford. Please proceed. Erin Moloney - Merriman Curhan Ford Just a question, following up on your North American retailbusiness, it looks like your guidance for the year now, it looks like you aremaintaining your revenue guidance...
The main reasons are increased costs across the board and a lower expectation on cost structure leveraging due to the need to continue investing in the business and providing strong customer service.
The main reasons are increased costs and a decrease in sales.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
We have been able to offset those but at the time that we were talking, we had an expectation to significantly improve IMU and we are being more conservative on that expectation. And then there is a little bit of a lower expectation on the cost structure leveraging, because we feel that we have to continue to invest in...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer accurately reflects the reasons given by Paul Marciano for the lower operating margin guidance, specifically increased costs and a more conservative expectation on cost structure leveraging due to continued investment and focus on customer service. The rejected answer incorrectly adds a decrease in sa...
3787.015_1_cautious_vs_overconfident
3,787.015
1
Guess?, Inc.
Guess? Inc., Q4 2008 Earnings Call, Mar 19, 2008
2008-03-19T00:00:00
qa
Context: Operator Your next question comes from the line of Erin Moloney withMerriman Curhan Ford. Please proceed. Erin Moloney - Merriman Curhan Ford Just a question, following up on your North American retailbusiness, it looks like your guidance for the year now, it looks like you aremaintaining your revenue guidance...
The company plans to adjust the store opening program and remodelings, which has a small impact on occupancy, and continue to invest in the business and provide strong customer service.
The company plans to cut costs by reducing employee salaries and closing stores.
cautious_vs_overconfident
And then there is a little bit of a lower expectation on the cost structure leveraging, because we feel that we have to continue to invest in this business and we feel that providing strong customer service is going to be critical in this environment. So those are the two main reasons. We have adjusted now the store op...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer accurately reflects the company's plan to address the lower operating margin guidance by adjusting the store opening program and remodelings, which has a small impact on occupancy, and continuing to invest in the business and provide strong customer service. The rejected answer is clearly fabricated a...
1919196.0011_0_number_attribution
1,919,196.0011
0
Service Corporation International
Service Corporation International, Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 18, 2020
2020-02-18T00:00:00
guidance_outlook
Context: Allow me to briefly discuss the underlying assumptions regarding the base business growth for 2020. First, core funeral revenues are anticipated to grow in the 1% to 2% range. We expect both funeral services performed and sales averages to be flat to slightly up for the year, with the first 2 quarters reflecti...
SCI Direct is expected to grow their revenues in the mid- to high single digits.
SCI Direct is expected to grow their revenues by 10% to 15%.
number_attribution
We expect SCI Direct to grow their revenues in the mid- to high single digits, expanding their operating profit percentage and growing profits by $3 million to $5 million.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer directly matches the context stating SCI Direct's revenue growth is expected in the mid- to high single digits, while the rejected answer of 10% to 15% is outside this range and thus clearly worse. The evidence is explicitly present in the context, and the question is a strong analyst-style reasoning ...
1919196.0011_1_number_attribution
1,919,196.0011
1
Service Corporation International
Service Corporation International, Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 18, 2020
2020-02-18T00:00:00
guidance_outlook
Context: Allow me to briefly discuss the underlying assumptions regarding the base business growth for 2020. First, core funeral revenues are anticipated to grow in the 1% to 2% range. We expect both funeral services performed and sales averages to be flat to slightly up for the year, with the first 2 quarters reflecti...
SCI Direct's profits are expected to grow by $3 million to $5 million.
SCI Direct's profits are expected to grow by $10 million.
number_attribution
We expect SCI Direct to grow their revenues in the mid- to high single digits, expanding their operating profit percentage and growing profits by $3 million to $5 million.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that SCI Direct's profits are expected to grow by $3 million to $5 million. The rejected answer of $10 million is not supported and is clearly fabricated. The evidence is directly copied from the context, and the question is a strong analyst-...
1919196.0011_2_number_attribution
1,919,196.0011
2
Service Corporation International
Service Corporation International, Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Feb 18, 2020
2020-02-18T00:00:00
guidance_outlook
Context: Allow me to briefly discuss the underlying assumptions regarding the base business growth for 2020. First, core funeral revenues are anticipated to grow in the 1% to 2% range. We expect both funeral services performed and sales averages to be flat to slightly up for the year, with the first 2 quarters reflecti...
Total preneed funeral sales production is expected to grow in the 3% to 5% range for the year.
Total preneed funeral sales production is expected to grow by 10%.
number_attribution
We anticipate total preneed funeral sales production to grow in the 3% to 5% range for the year.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that total preneed funeral sales production is expected to grow in the 3% to 5% range. The rejected answer of 10% growth is clearly contradicted by the context, making it a clear misattribution. The evidence is directly copied from the contex...
775757.0017_0_number_attribution
775,757.0017
0
Renewable Energy Group, Inc.
Renewable Energy Group, Inc., Q4 2014 Earnings Call, Mar 03, 2015
2015-03-03T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: For the year, we generated $33 million of cash from operations, net cash from convertible bonds less the cost of the related cap call was $128 million. We used $118 million for restricted cash that I just described, $60 million of cash to fund ongoing CapEx, $46 million associated with acquisitions, $17 millio...
The company used $60 million for capital expenditures.
The company used $118 million for capital expenditures.
number_attribution
We used $60 million of cash to fund ongoing CapEx, $46 million associated with acquisitions, $17 million invested in marketable securities and $3 million to pay down term debt.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer that the company used $60 million for capital expenditures is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context: 'We used $60 million of cash to fund ongoing CapEx.' The rejected answer incorrectly attributes the $118 million used for restricted cash as capital expenditures, which is a misattri...
775757.0017_1_cautious_vs_overconfident
775,757.0017
1
Renewable Energy Group, Inc.
Renewable Energy Group, Inc., Q4 2014 Earnings Call, Mar 03, 2015
2015-03-03T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: For the year, we generated $33 million of cash from operations, net cash from convertible bonds less the cost of the related cap call was $128 million. We used $118 million for restricted cash that I just described, $60 million of cash to fund ongoing CapEx, $46 million associated with acquisitions, $17 millio...
The board-approved capital expenditures and investments for the next 12 to 18 months is roughly $60 million.
The board-approved capital expenditures and investments for the next 12 to 18 months is $15 million.
cautious_vs_overconfident
Board-approved capital expenditures and investments for the next 12 to 18 months is roughly $60 million, which does include the $15 million Geismar announced upgrades, storage expansions, logistics and optimization.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the context which states the board-approved capital expenditures and investments for the next 12 to 18 months is roughly $60 million, including the $15 million Geismar upgrades. The rejected answer incorrectly narrows the amount to $15 million, which is only a part of the total. ...
2224498.0019_0_cautious_vs_overconfident
2,224,498.0019
0
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc., Q4 2020 Earnings Call, Feb 25, 2021
2021-02-25T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: To make it clear, this is not even a title I care to have, because there is so much more to making steel than a low production cost. You cannot reach safety first if you are obsessed with tons per employee. You can't invest capital to protect the environment if you are governed by your production cost numbers....
The company emphasizes safety, environmental protection, and paying the workforce well.
The company emphasizes low production costs as the most important factor.
cautious_vs_overconfident
You cannot reach safety first if you are obsessed with tons per employee. You can't invest capital to protect the environment if you are governed by your production cost numbers. And you will not pay your workforce well if cash cost is your main metric.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the context which explicitly states that safety, environmental protection, and paying the workforce well are emphasized over low production costs. The rejected answer is clearly contradicted by the context. The evidence is directly copied from the context and strongly supports th...
2224498.0019_1_grounded_vs_hallucinated
2,224,498.0019
1
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc.
Cleveland-Cliffs Inc., Q4 2020 Earnings Call, Feb 25, 2021
2021-02-25T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: To make it clear, this is not even a title I care to have, because there is so much more to making steel than a low production cost. You cannot reach safety first if you are obsessed with tons per employee. You can't invest capital to protect the environment if you are governed by your production cost numbers....
The company suggests that such comparisons are often not true and unreliable.
The company confirms that low-cost position comparisons are accurate and reliable.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
Hopefully, this current environment is a lesson on the blank statements made comparing cost positions, and we can put that subject to rest for good.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the evidence stating that comparisons of low-cost positions are often questionable and not always true. The rejected answer contradicts this and is clearly hallucinated. The evidence is directly copied from the context, and the question requires strong financial reasoning about t...
2495525.009_0_number_attribution
2,495,525.009
0
Lear Corporation
Lear Corporation, Q4 2021 Earnings Call, Feb 08, 2022
2022-02-08T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: Now please turn to Slide 9, which shows our 2022 to 2024 backlog of approximately $3.3 billion. As a reminder, our sales backlog includes only awarded programs, net of any lost business and programs rolling off and excludes pursued business and net new business in our nonconsolidated joint ventures. The backlo...
The total backlog, including nonconsolidated joint ventures, is approximately $3.9 billion.
The total backlog, including nonconsolidated joint ventures, is approximately $3.3 billion.
number_attribution
Total backlog, including these nonconsolidated joint ventures is approximately $3.9 billion, which is roughly equal to the highest total backlog in our history.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer correctly states the total backlog including nonconsolidated joint ventures as approximately $3.9 billion, which is explicitly supported by the evidence in the context. The rejected answer incorrectly states the total backlog as $3.3 billion, which is contradicted by the context. The question is clear...
2495525.009_1_number_attribution
2,495,525.009
1
Lear Corporation
Lear Corporation, Q4 2021 Earnings Call, Feb 08, 2022
2022-02-08T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: Now please turn to Slide 9, which shows our 2022 to 2024 backlog of approximately $3.3 billion. As a reminder, our sales backlog includes only awarded programs, net of any lost business and programs rolling off and excludes pursued business and net new business in our nonconsolidated joint ventures. The backlo...
70% of the backlog is attributed to the Seating segment.
50% of the backlog is attributed to the Seating segment.
number_attribution
From a segment perspective, our backlog is split roughly 70% in Seating and 30% in E-Systems.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that the backlog is split roughly 70% in Seating and 30% in E-Systems. The rejected answer of 50% is clearly contradicted by the context. The evidence is directly copied from the context and strongly supports the chosen answer. The question i...
2495525.009_2_cautious_vs_overconfident
2,495,525.009
2
Lear Corporation
Lear Corporation, Q4 2021 Earnings Call, Feb 08, 2022
2022-02-08T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: Now please turn to Slide 9, which shows our 2022 to 2024 backlog of approximately $3.3 billion. As a reminder, our sales backlog includes only awarded programs, net of any lost business and programs rolling off and excludes pursued business and net new business in our nonconsolidated joint ventures. The backlo...
Approximately 50% of the E-Systems backlog supports electric vehicles.
100% of the E-Systems backlog supports electric vehicles.
cautious_vs_overconfident
In E-Systems, the $1 billion backlog is split roughly equal between electrical distribution, which includes connection systems and electronics. Approximately 50% of the backlog in E-Systems reflects products that support electric vehicles.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the context stating that approximately 50% of the E-Systems backlog supports electric vehicles. The rejected answer claiming 100% support is clearly overconfident and contradicted by the text. The evidence is directly quoted from the context, and the question is a strong analyst-...
1118382.021_0_number_attribution
1,118,382.021
0
Whirlpool Corporation
Whirlpool Corporation, Q4 2016 Earnings Call, Jan 26, 2017
2017-01-26T00:00:00
qa
Context: The next question is from Sam Eisner with Goldman Sachs. So just going to your total cost takeout number that you cited of about 1.5 points, which includes the $150 million of raw material headwinds. I think if you add that on top of the roughly $300 million, you have to drive about $450 million of cost takeou...
The $75 million attributed to restructuring.
The entire $450 million is attributed to restructuring.
number_attribution
So yes, there's a $75 million restructuring. There is also quite a bit, as I alluded earlier, of synergies from the acquisitions and our ongoing cost productivity, which basically means targeted cost takeout on certain existing products, et cetera, and also fixed cost actions which we are taking.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer correctly attributes $75 million of the $450 million cost takeout to restructuring, as explicitly stated in the context. The rejected answer incorrectly attributes the entire $450 million to restructuring, which contradicts the provided information that other components such as synergies and ongoing c...
1118382.021_1_cautious_vs_overconfident
1,118,382.021
1
Whirlpool Corporation
Whirlpool Corporation, Q4 2016 Earnings Call, Jan 26, 2017
2017-01-26T00:00:00
qa
Context: The next question is from Sam Eisner with Goldman Sachs. So just going to your total cost takeout number that you cited of about 1.5 points, which includes the $150 million of raw material headwinds. I think if you add that on top of the roughly $300 million, you have to drive about $450 million of cost takeou...
Synergies from acquisitions and ongoing cost productivity, along with fixed cost actions.
The cost takeout is mainly due to restructuring.
cautious_vs_overconfident
There is also quite a bit, as I alluded earlier, of synergies from the acquisitions and our ongoing cost productivity, which basically means targeted cost takeout on certain existing products, et cetera, and also fixed cost actions which we are taking.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit mention of synergies from acquisitions, ongoing cost productivity, and fixed cost actions as the main components of the $450 million cost takeout excluding raw material headwinds. The rejected answer incorrectly attributes the cost takeout mainly to restructuring, wh...
2477634.0111_0_number_attribution
2,477,634.0111
0
Live Oak Bancshares, Inc.
Live Oak Bancshares, Inc., Q4 2021 Earnings Call, Jan 26, 2022
2022-01-26T00:00:00
qa
Context: So is your expectation that anything you do in this arena, would it be something more tilted towards trying to generate lower cost funding at this point? I mean, whatever it looks like, I guess, we'll have better color when you announce something, but is it fair to assume that that's where the focus is? Yes. I...
The three primary areas are small balance credit, noninterest-bearing deposits, and payment flows.
The three primary areas are small balance credit, interest-bearing deposits, and payment flows.
number_attribution
So is your expectation that anything you do in this arena, would it be something more tilted towards trying to generate lower cost funding at this point? I mean, whatever it looks like, we'll have better color when you announce something, but is it fair to assume that that's where the focus is? Yes. I think there's 3 p...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer correctly identifies the three primary areas of focus as small balance credit, noninterest-bearing deposits, and payment flows, which is fully supported by the provided context. The rejected answer incorrectly substitutes 'interest-bearing deposits' for 'noninterest-bearing deposits,' which is a clear...
1401718.003_0_number_attribution
1,401,718.003
0
Generac Holdings Inc.
Generac Holdings Inc., Q4 2017 Earnings Call, Feb 13, 2018
2018-02-13T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: Thanks, Mike. Good morning, everyone, and thank you for joining us today. Overall fourth quarter results provided a great end to 2017, as we experienced record quarterly sales through strong core organic growth of approximately 13%. Overall net sales increased 17% compared to the prior year when including the ...
17%
13%
number_attribution
Overall net sales increased 17% compared to the prior year when including the contribution from the Motortech acquisition and favorable foreign currency impacts.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer '17%' is explicitly supported by the statement 'Overall net sales increased 17% compared to the prior year when including the contribution from the Motortech acquisition and favorable foreign currency impacts.' The rejected answer '13%' corresponds to organic growth only and does not include acquisiti...
1401718.003_1_cautious_vs_overconfident
1,401,718.003
1
Generac Holdings Inc.
Generac Holdings Inc., Q4 2017 Earnings Call, Feb 13, 2018
2018-02-13T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: Thanks, Mike. Good morning, everyone, and thank you for joining us today. Overall fourth quarter results provided a great end to 2017, as we experienced record quarterly sales through strong core organic growth of approximately 13%. Overall net sales increased 17% compared to the prior year when including the ...
reduced from 3.6x to 2.5x
increased from 2.5x to 3.6x
cautious_vs_overconfident
Given our strong earnings and cash flow for the year, we reduced our net leverage ratio to 2.5x as compared to 3.6x at the end of 2016, improving further on our financial position as we enter 2018.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer 'reduced from 3.6x to 2.5x' is fully supported by the evidence which states the net leverage ratio was reduced to 2.5x from 3.6x at the end of 2016. The rejected answer is clearly incorrect and contradicts the evidence. The question is a strong analyst-style reasoning question about financial metrics.
398774.0117_0_cautious_vs_overconfident
398,774.0117
0
Boardriders, Inc.
Quiksilver Inc., Q4 2012 Earnings Call, Dec 13, 2012
2012-12-13T00:00:00
qa
Context: Okay, that's helpful. And then just to touch further on the SG&A line. I know you're talking that dollars modestly up year-over-year, it sounded like, and you went through the buckets. As we're thinking about cadence, it looks like, obviously, the fourth quarter of '12, you guys were down year-over-year on a d...
SG&A expenses are expected to be down year-over-year in the first half of 2013.
SG&A expenses are expected to increase year-over-year in the first half of 2013.
cautious_vs_overconfident
As we're thinking about cadence, it looks like, obviously, the fourth quarter of '12, you guys were down year-over-year on a dollars x special charges, et cetera. Should we expect that to continue in the first half of '13 and then we'll have some reinvestment into the brands and such that might start -- from an increme...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer that SG&A expenses are expected to be down year-over-year in the first half of 2013 is fully supported by the context, which notes a year-over-year decline in Q4 2012 and questions whether that trend will continue into the first half of 2013. The rejected answer contradicts this and is therefore clear...
398774.0117_1_grounded_vs_hallucinated
398,774.0117
1
Boardriders, Inc.
Quiksilver Inc., Q4 2012 Earnings Call, Dec 13, 2012
2012-12-13T00:00:00
qa
Context: Okay, that's helpful. And then just to touch further on the SG&A line. I know you're talking that dollars modestly up year-over-year, it sounded like, and you went through the buckets. As we're thinking about cadence, it looks like, obviously, the fourth quarter of '12, you guys were down year-over-year on a d...
The marketing spend as a percentage of net revenues is expected to be slightly lower in 2013 compared to 2012.
The marketing spend as a percentage of net revenues is expected to remain the same in 2013 compared to 2012.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
So... So when we think about investment in the brands and our marketing spend for 2013, as a percent of net revenues, we'll probably bring that down modestly from 2012.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that marketing spend as a percent of net revenues will be brought down modestly from 2012 in 2013. The rejected answer contradicts this and is therefore clearly hallucinated. The evidence is directly copied from the context, and the question ...
764195.001_0_cautious_vs_overconfident
764,195.001
0
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.
Ultra Clean Holdings Inc., Q4 2014 Earnings Call, Feb 17, 2015
2015-02-17T00:00:00
qa
Context: Okay, sure. I just have one more. The $123 million to $128 million sounds like a really strong guidance given what has happened with Intuitive Surgical. Is that mostly semi driven? And how much is Marchi in that? Yes. So Marchi is going to be -- we're not going to break out our segment report on Marchi. But Ma...
The semi side of the business is expected to dominate the quarter, with the company feeling good about its guidance.
The semi side of the business is expected to contribute 70% of the Q4 2014 guidance.
cautious_vs_overconfident
But to your point, semi is really going to dominate this year. That's why we've talked over the last quarter about the emphasis obviously with GTAT. And now with Intuitive Surgical, our emphasis in 2015 is going to be some of these new initiatives that Jim talked about as well as deeper penetration, more broadly across...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer correctly reflects the cautious language in the context, indicating that the semi side is expected to dominate but without specifying a precise percentage. The rejected answer is overconfident and unsupported by the provided context. The evidence directly supports the chosen answer's cautious stance. ...
764195.001_1_number_attribution
764,195.001
1
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.
Ultra Clean Holdings Inc., Q4 2014 Earnings Call, Feb 17, 2015
2015-02-17T00:00:00
qa
Context: Okay, sure. I just have one more. The $123 million to $128 million sounds like a really strong guidance given what has happened with Intuitive Surgical. Is that mostly semi driven? And how much is Marchi in that? Yes. So Marchi is going to be -- we're not going to break out our segment report on Marchi. But Ma...
Marchi is expected to contribute 2 months of revenue in the quarter, which is not a huge number on a quarter-by-quarter basis.
Marchi is expected to contribute $50 million to the Q4 2014 guidance.
number_attribution
But Marchi is going to be -- we're not going to break out our segment report on Marchi. But Marchi is going to be 2 -- obviously 2 months included in our quarter this quarter. As you could see from the revenue that we talked about when we did the announcement, it's not the huge, huge revenue number on a quarter-by-quar...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer correctly states that Marchi contributes 2 months of revenue in the quarter and that it is not a huge number on a quarter-by-quarter basis, which is fully supported by the provided context. The rejected answer falsely attributes a specific $50 million figure to Marchi's contribution, which is not supp...
2498578.0028_0_number_attribution
2,498,578.0028
0
Coursera, Inc.
Coursera, Inc., Q4 2021 Earnings Call, Feb 10, 2022
2022-02-10T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: Additionally, our Academies that are powered by SkillSets provided our Enterprise customers with job-based learning programs that develop targeted skills across an organization at scale. Academies are a complete skill development solution that offer a personalized skills-first approach to Enterprise learning f...
4
5
number_attribution
We currently have 4 Academies in general release, including the Data & Analytics Academy, the Leadership Academy, the Marketing Academy and the Tech Academy
2
2
2
2
true
The context explicitly states there are 4 Academies in general release, matching the chosen answer. The rejected answer of 5 is not supported and is clearly worse. The evidence is directly copied from the context, and the question requires precise numerical attribution, making it a strong analyst-style question.
2498578.0028_1_grounded_vs_hallucinated
2,498,578.0028
1
Coursera, Inc.
Coursera, Inc., Q4 2021 Earnings Call, Feb 10, 2022
2022-02-10T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: Additionally, our Academies that are powered by SkillSets provided our Enterprise customers with job-based learning programs that develop targeted skills across an organization at scale. Academies are a complete skill development solution that offer a personalized skills-first approach to Enterprise learning f...
To provide job-based learning programs that develop targeted skills across an organization at scale.
To provide general education courses for employees.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
Academies that are powered by SkillSets provided our Enterprise customers with job-based learning programs that develop targeted skills across an organization at scale.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the context which explicitly states that Academies provide job-based learning programs that develop targeted skills across an organization at scale. The rejected answer is clearly hallucinated as the context does not mention general education courses. The evidence is directly cop...
2498578.0028_2_grounded_vs_hallucinated
2,498,578.0028
2
Coursera, Inc.
Coursera, Inc., Q4 2021 Earnings Call, Feb 10, 2022
2022-02-10T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: Additionally, our Academies that are powered by SkillSets provided our Enterprise customers with job-based learning programs that develop targeted skills across an organization at scale. Academies are a complete skill development solution that offer a personalized skills-first approach to Enterprise learning f...
LevelSets is a new skill assessment tool designed to help learners determine their current proficiency levels and create a clear development path with content recommendations at the appropriate difficulty.
LevelSets is a new course management system designed to help learners track their progress through courses.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
LevelSets is a new skill assessment tool designed to help learners determine their current proficiency levels. It helps them understand where their training should begin, and it helps create a clear development path with content recommendations at the appropriate difficulty for each learner at every skill.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer accurately reflects the context, describing LevelSets as a skill assessment tool that helps learners determine proficiency levels and create development paths with appropriate content recommendations. The rejected answer incorrectly describes LevelSets as a course management system, which is not suppo...
758759.0019_0_number_attribution
758,759.0019
0
CDW Corporation
CDW Corporation, Q4 2014 Earnings Call, Feb 10, 2015
2015-02-10T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: As you can see on Slide 12, non-GAAP net income reflects after-tax add-backs that fall into 4 general buckets: The ongoing amortization of acquisition-related intangibles; any nonrecurring costs related to financing, including debt extinguishment, ongoing noncash equity-based compensation and other onetime non...
$0.59
$0.65
number_attribution
We delivered $0.59 of non-GAAP net income per share, up 8.6% over the prior year.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer of $0.59 is explicitly stated in the context as the non-GAAP net income per share for Q4, supported by the sentence 'We delivered $0.59 of non-GAAP net income per share, up 8.6% over the prior year.' The rejected answer of $0.65 is not mentioned and is therefore clearly hallucinated or fabricated. The...
758759.0019_1_number_attribution
758,759.0019
1
CDW Corporation
CDW Corporation, Q4 2014 Earnings Call, Feb 10, 2015
2015-02-10T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: As you can see on Slide 12, non-GAAP net income reflects after-tax add-backs that fall into 4 general buckets: The ongoing amortization of acquisition-related intangibles; any nonrecurring costs related to financing, including debt extinguishment, ongoing noncash equity-based compensation and other onetime non...
$173.2 million
$173 million
number_attribution
Our Q4 weighted average diluted shares outstanding of $173 million -- were $173.2 million.
2
2
2
2
true
The context explicitly states that the Q4 weighted average diluted shares outstanding were $173.2 million, not $173 million. The chosen answer is fully supported by the evidence, while the rejected answer is a rounded figure and thus less accurate. The question requires precise financial data interpretation, making it ...
758759.0019_2_number_attribution
758,759.0019
2
CDW Corporation
CDW Corporation, Q4 2014 Earnings Call, Feb 10, 2015
2015-02-10T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: As you can see on Slide 12, non-GAAP net income reflects after-tax add-backs that fall into 4 general buckets: The ongoing amortization of acquisition-related intangibles; any nonrecurring costs related to financing, including debt extinguishment, ongoing noncash equity-based compensation and other onetime non...
39%
40%
number_attribution
These adjustments are tax-affected at a statutory rate of 39%.
2
2
2
2
true
The context explicitly states that the adjustments are tax-affected at a statutory rate of 39%, directly supporting the chosen answer. The rejected answer of 40% is not supported and is clearly worse. The question is specific and requires financial reasoning, making it a strong analyst-style question.
190529.0117_0_grounded_vs_hallucinated
190,529.0117
0
Microsemi Corporation
Microsemi Corp., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Nov 10, 2011
2011-11-10T00:00:00
qa
Context: And then I know it's a small as a percentage of sales now, but can you give us a sense of what you're seeing in the TV business? Yes, I'm glad you mentioned that. Litch, you want to talk a little bit about the TV and maybe some LED stuff that's happening. Actually, we had a nice development in the quarter. I d...
LED TV
CCFL TV
grounded_vs_hallucinated
Certainly LED. The CCFL one, by the way, we're still gaining market share and enjoying profitability in the CCFL.
2
2
2
2
true
The context explicitly states that the largest order was for LED TV, with the quote 'Certainly LED.' The rejected answer, CCFL TV, is contradicted by the context which mentions CCFL separately and does not associate it with the largest order. The question is clear and requires financial reasoning about product types an...
190529.0117_1_cautious_vs_overconfident
190,529.0117
1
Microsemi Corporation
Microsemi Corp., Q4 2011 Earnings Call, Nov 10, 2011
2011-11-10T00:00:00
qa
Context: And then I know it's a small as a percentage of sales now, but can you give us a sense of what you're seeing in the TV business? Yes, I'm glad you mentioned that. Litch, you want to talk a little bit about the TV and maybe some LED stuff that's happening. Actually, we had a nice development in the quarter. I d...
Yes, they are still gaining market share.
No, they have stopped gaining market share.
cautious_vs_overconfident
The CCFL one, by the way, we're still gaining market share and enjoying profitability in the CCFL.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that Microsemi is still gaining market share in CCFL TVs. The rejected answer contradicts this and is clearly overconfident and incorrect. The evidence is directly quoted from the context, and the question is a strong analyst-style reasoning ...
2532272.039_0_number_attribution
2,532,272.039
0
Best Buy Co., Inc.
Best Buy Co., Inc., Q4 2022 Earnings Call, Mar 03, 2022
2022-03-03T00:00:00
qa
Context: Your next question is from the line of Greg Melich from Evercore ISI. I guess I'd like to start on understanding a little bit more about the pricing commentary that you made and your outlook for the next couple of years. And if we look at just average unit size versus number of transactions last year, could yo...
We expect the majority of the 2% to 4% comp growth to come from ASP increases due to premium mix, with some contribution from pricing increases from inflation.
We expect half of the 2% to 4% comp growth to come from ASP increases and the other half from transaction growth.
number_attribution
So premium mix is up. That's the majority of our ASP increases. Secondly, we have some pricing increases from what we've been seeing from inflation, but the majority is that premium mix.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the context which states that the majority of ASP increases come from premium mix and some from pricing increases due to inflation, indicating that most of the comp growth is expected from ASP increases. The rejected answer incorrectly attributes half of the comp growth to transa...
2532272.039_1_grounded_vs_hallucinated
2,532,272.039
1
Best Buy Co., Inc.
Best Buy Co., Inc., Q4 2022 Earnings Call, Mar 03, 2022
2022-03-03T00:00:00
qa
Context: Your next question is from the line of Greg Melich from Evercore ISI. I guess I'd like to start on understanding a little bit more about the pricing commentary that you made and your outlook for the next couple of years. And if we look at just average unit size versus number of transactions last year, could yo...
ASP increases have been occurring year after year.
ASP decreases have been occurring year after year.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
There's an interesting dynamic happening in our organics, which can distort the view of organics in total. We've been seeing actually unit and transaction growth and ASP growth in our higher ASP areas like computing and appliances and televisions, where we're seeing the unit declines in transaction is on the very low A...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer that ASP increases have been occurring year after year is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context: 'if you look all the way back into our history, ASPs have been increasing year after year after year.' The rejected answer contradicts this and is clearly hallucinated. The question is a...
769345.011_0_number_attribution
769,345.011
0
Magnite, Inc.
The Rubicon Project, Inc., Q4 2014 Earnings Call, Feb 24, 2015
2015-02-24T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: Net income was $1 million in the fourth quarter of 2014. The net loss for the full year 2014 was $19 million compared to a net loss of $9 million in 2013. The year-on-year increase in net loss was primarily due to an increase in noncash stock-based compensation cost of $17 million, which were $7 million in the...
The adjusted EBITDA margin for the fourth quarter of 2014 was 32%.
The adjusted EBITDA margin for the fourth quarter of 2014 was 22%.
number_attribution
Notably, our adjusted EBITDA margin in Q4 of 2014 was 32%, our highest quarterly adjusted EBITDA margin to date.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that the adjusted EBITDA margin in Q4 of 2014 was 32%. The rejected answer of 22% is clearly incorrect and not supported by the context. The evidence is directly copied from the context, and the question requires strong financial reasoning to...
769345.011_1_cautious_vs_overconfident
769,345.011
1
Magnite, Inc.
The Rubicon Project, Inc., Q4 2014 Earnings Call, Feb 24, 2015
2015-02-24T00:00:00
financial_review
Context: Net income was $1 million in the fourth quarter of 2014. The net loss for the full year 2014 was $19 million compared to a net loss of $9 million in 2013. The year-on-year increase in net loss was primarily due to an increase in noncash stock-based compensation cost of $17 million, which were $7 million in the...
Adjusted EBITDA increased from $7 million in the fourth quarter of 2013 to $13 million in the fourth quarter of 2014, and from $11 million in 2013 to $19 million in 2014.
Adjusted EBITDA decreased from $13 million in the fourth quarter of 2013 to $7 million in the fourth quarter of 2014, and from $19 million in 2013 to $11 million in 2014.
cautious_vs_overconfident
Adjusted EBITDA was $13 million in the fourth quarter of 2014 compared to $7 million in the fourth quarter of 2013 and well above the midpoint of our guidance of $4 million. Adjusted EBITDA for the full year 2014 was $19 million compared to $11 million in 2013.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the evidence which states that adjusted EBITDA increased from $7 million in Q4 2013 to $13 million in Q4 2014, and from $11 million in 2013 to $19 million in 2014. The rejected answer contradicts this data and is clearly incorrect. The question is a strong analyst-style reasoning...
3064934.0027_0_cautious_vs_overconfident
3,064,934.0027
0
ScanSource, Inc.
ScanSource, Inc., Q4 2023 Earnings Call, Aug 22, 2023
2023-08-22T00:00:00
qa
Context: And we have a follow-up from the line of Keith Housum with Northcoast Research. Just one more question for you guys. On the working capital, perhaps, Steve, you can walk us through, I guess, the challenges in working down your working capital. I've got to believe that accounts receivable is easier to work down...
The primary challenge is reducing inventory levels due to the supply chain disruption and the need to normalize inventory flow.
The main challenge is reducing accounts receivable because it is harder to change once customers are in certain conditions.
cautious_vs_overconfident
But really, our focus is on the inventory levels. If you look at the level of inventory that we're operating at. And now that we're looking especially at a slowdown in the first half, we're going to be working -- the teams are going to be working supplier by supplier to really reset those and correct where we are, as w...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the speaker's emphasis on inventory levels and the need to reset inventory due to supply chain disruptions. The rejected answer is clearly worse as the speaker states accounts receivable is harder to change but currently healthy and not the primary focus. The evidence is directly...
3064934.0027_1_grounded_vs_hallucinated
3,064,934.0027
1
ScanSource, Inc.
ScanSource, Inc., Q4 2023 Earnings Call, Aug 22, 2023
2023-08-22T00:00:00
qa
Context: And we have a follow-up from the line of Keith Housum with Northcoast Research. Just one more question for you guys. On the working capital, perhaps, Steve, you can walk us through, I guess, the challenges in working down your working capital. I've got to believe that accounts receivable is easier to work down...
It is harder to reduce accounts receivable because once you get into certain conditions with your customers, it is a hard thing to change.
Accounts receivable is easier to reduce because it is directly related to the growth in the business.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
It's harder on the accounts receivable once you get into certain conditions with your customers to change that. That's a hard thing to change.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the direct quote from Steve explaining that accounts receivable is harder to change once certain conditions with customers are established. The rejected answer contradicts this by claiming accounts receivable is easier to reduce, which is not supported by the context. The evidenc...
1687410.019_0_grounded_vs_hallucinated
1,687,410.019
0
Marvell Technology, Inc.
Marvell Technology Group Ltd., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Mar 07, 2019
2019-03-07T00:00:00
qa
Context: Our next question comes from Harlan Sur of JPMorgan. On the decline in the networking that you project for the April quarter, I guess first of all, is April quarter the bottom for networking as well? And then you talked about the tight inventory management by customers in your enterprise business driving the w...
Yes, all segments are declining in Q1.
No, only the service provider segment is declining in Q1.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
So -- yes, so let me answer that first. So on -- the overall business is going to bottom -- overall networking will bottom in Q1. The -- all those segments you mentioned, whether it was service provider, cloud or enterprise, they're all declining in Q1.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that all segments (service provider, cloud, and enterprise) are declining in Q1. The rejected answer is clearly contradicted by the context, which states all segments are declining, not just the service provider segment. The evidence is direc...
1687410.019_1_grounded_vs_hallucinated
1,687,410.019
1
Marvell Technology, Inc.
Marvell Technology Group Ltd., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Mar 07, 2019
2019-03-07T00:00:00
qa
Context: Our next question comes from Harlan Sur of JPMorgan. On the decline in the networking that you project for the April quarter, I guess first of all, is April quarter the bottom for networking as well? And then you talked about the tight inventory management by customers in your enterprise business driving the w...
Yes, the service provider or carrier portion of the business is lumpy.
No, the service provider or carrier portion of the business is not lumpy.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
The other thing I would note is that the service provider or carrier portion of our business is lumpy. It's lumpy by design and our lead customer is even lumpier than the lumpy market. So that does present its challenges from time to time.
2
2
2
2
true
The context explicitly states that the service provider or carrier portion of the business is lumpy, describing it as 'lumpy by design' and noting the lead customer is even lumpier. This directly supports the chosen answer and contradicts the rejected answer, which denies lumpiness. The question is clear and relevant t...
1687410.019_2_number_attribution
1,687,410.019
2
Marvell Technology, Inc.
Marvell Technology Group Ltd., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Mar 07, 2019
2019-03-07T00:00:00
qa
Context: Our next question comes from Harlan Sur of JPMorgan. On the decline in the networking that you project for the April quarter, I guess first of all, is April quarter the bottom for networking as well? And then you talked about the tight inventory management by customers in your enterprise business driving the w...
One of the factors was that certain Chinese customers took product in advance of the tariffs kicking in.
The main factor was the decline in end-user demand.
number_attribution
And then the final data point I would give is that with respect to our Q1 bottoming, one of the factors that we also saw was that we believe in the second half of last year, we talked about this on the last call, although it's been difficult to quantify, that certain Chinese customers took product in advance of the tar...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that one factor contributing to the Q1 bottoming was certain Chinese customers taking product in advance of tariffs. The rejected answer about decline in end-user demand is not supported and is contradicted by the context indicating end-user ...
1948643.012_0_number_attribution
1,948,643.012
0
CorMedix Inc.
CorMedix, Inc., Q4 2019 Earnings Call, Mar 16, 2020
2020-03-16T00:00:00
qa
Context: Okay, great. Secondly, I was wondering if you could just give us some additional clarity. Khoso, you mentioned that some initial hiring has begun with respect to the sales and marketing infrastructure, can you just give us a sense of what personnel, what staffing, if any, has actually been spun up as it were -...
Two people have been hired so far, one in the payer world and one in medical affairs.
Three people have been hired so far, one in the payer world, one in medical affairs, and one in sales.
number_attribution
So when the process is started, we have so far appointed 2 people, one in the payer world and one in medical affairs to be focused here in the U.S.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the direct quote from the context stating that 2 people have been appointed, one in the payer world and one in medical affairs. The rejected answer incorrectly adds a third person in sales, which is not supported by the evidence. The question is clear and relevant to financial st...
1394566.0029_0_number_attribution
1,394,566.0029
0
Cray Inc.
Cray Inc., Q4 2017 Earnings Call, Feb 15, 2018
2018-02-15T00:00:00
qa
Context: Yes, great question. I mean, there's clearly additional revenue that's going to -- and growth that's going to come from kind of, let's say, the pent-up demand of systems that are just getting extended another year or 2 longer than their traditional life cycle. It's hard to break that out about how -- what part...
20%
30%
number_attribution
But I would say that there is probably a good 20% of the added extra growth that's going to be kind of getting those older systems up to speed, again, versus kind of the normal market coming back and just being a good strong market again.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer '20%' is explicitly supported by the statement in the context that says 'there is probably a good 20% of the added extra growth that's going to be kind of getting those older systems up to speed.' The rejected answer '30%' is not mentioned and thus clearly worse. The question is specific and requires ...
2253311.0018_0_cautious_vs_overconfident
2,253,311.0018
0
Alerus Financial Corporation
Alerus Financial Corporation, Q4 2020 Earnings Call, Jan 28, 2021
2021-01-28T00:00:00
qa
Context: Our first question will come from Jeff Rulis with D.A. Davidson. I appreciate the comments on expenses kind of tracking back towards the low $40 million range. Some volatility in the fee income side, a big piece of that is the mortgage unit. Any thoughts on the outlook for the -- I mean you mentioned expectati...
A 30% decline in mortgage originations is expected for the first quarter compared to the previous year.
Mortgage originations are expected to increase by 30% in the first quarter compared to the previous year.
cautious_vs_overconfident
So on the mortgage side, as I mentioned, we do expect the first quarter to be relatively high compared to prior year, certainly, and likely, the peak quarter for the year. The other component of that is related to, of course, that pipeline valuation, which ended the year at a positive almost $9 million, which we also e...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer correctly reflects the context stating an expected overall decline in mortgage originations of around 30%, consistent with the industry. The rejected answer contradicts this by stating an increase, which is clearly incorrect. The evidence is directly quoted from the context, and the question is a stro...
2253311.0018_1_number_attribution
2,253,311.0018
1
Alerus Financial Corporation
Alerus Financial Corporation, Q4 2020 Earnings Call, Jan 28, 2021
2021-01-28T00:00:00
qa
Context: Our first question will come from Jeff Rulis with D.A. Davidson. I appreciate the comments on expenses kind of tracking back towards the low $40 million range. Some volatility in the fee income side, a big piece of that is the mortgage unit. Any thoughts on the outlook for the -- I mean you mentioned expectati...
The RPS-24HourFlex acquisition is expected to add about 8% to the total revenues in the retirement division.
The RPS-24HourFlex acquisition is expected to double the total revenues in the retirement division.
number_attribution
with the addition of the acquisition in the RPS-24HourFlex team, overall, we should see -- they should add about 8% or so to total revenues in the retirement division, bringing us up to a run rate that's probably closer to the $17 million, $17.5 million for the year.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the explicit statement in the context that the RPS-24HourFlex acquisition should add about 8% to total revenues in the retirement division. The rejected answer is clearly incorrect as it claims the acquisition would double the revenues, which is not supported by the context. The ...
1114310.011_0_number_attribution
1,114,310.011
0
CVB Financial Corp.
Citizens Business Bank, Inc., CVB Financial Corp., Q4 2016 Earnings Call, Jan 19, 2017
2017-01-19T00:00:00
qa
Context: Our next question comes from Aaron Deer of Sandler O'Neill and Partners. I think most of my key questions have already been asked and answered. Maybe just a little bit more color on the C&I trends in the quarter, obviously, that the portfolio was down a bit. Just curious now if that was just a drop in line usa...
The current line usage percentage is around 40%.
The current line usage percentage is around 60%.
number_attribution
I think we're somewhere around 40%-ish. Allen, what's your thoughts on that, low-40%s? Say low 40%s.
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer that the current line usage percentage is around 40% is fully supported by the direct quote from the context: 'I think we're somewhere around 40%-ish. Allen, what's your thoughts on that, low-40%s? Say low 40%s.' The rejected answer of 60% is clearly contradicted by this evidence. The question is a st...
757370.013_0_grounded_vs_hallucinated
757,370.013
0
Olin Corporation
Olin Corp., Q4 2014 Earnings Call, Feb 06, 2015
2015-02-06T00:00:00
qa
Context: Okay. And then, with the Becancour closure, you've taken out about 9% of capacity. How much of that volume would you say is lost business versus spread across the existing asset base? And have you factored that in to your 80% operating rate for '15? There is no lost sales associated with that capacity. When we...
There is no lost sales associated with that capacity.
About 9% of the capacity taken out at Becancour is considered lost business.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
When we look at our operating rate forecast for the coming year, we expect to be operating in the high 80s for the entire year of 2015. And that's consistent with the capacity that we currently have employed. The capacity we took out at Becancour was really swing capacity for us. And we took it out, and so now we're in...
2
2
2
2
true
The chosen answer is fully supported by the context stating there is no lost sales associated with the capacity taken out at Becancour, which was swing capacity. The rejected answer incorrectly claims that about 9% of the capacity is lost business, which contradicts the provided evidence. The question is clear and rele...
1565053.001_0_grounded_vs_hallucinated
1,565,053.001
0
Nanometrics Incorporated
Nanometrics Incorporated, Q4 2017 Earnings Call, Feb 06, 2018
2018-02-06T00:00:00
management_discussion
Context: So these are the trends we are seeing for 2018, best summed up by revenue outperformance and expanding margins, but there's much more to our story for this year. As evidenced from multiple new product introductions in 2017, new products are an important part of our growth strategy. Last year witnessed the succ...
The primary reason for the 16% year-on-year increase in R&D spending in 2017 was the development of a new product platform.
The primary reason for the 16% year-on-year increase in R&D spending in 2017 was the hiring of additional engineers.
grounded_vs_hallucinated
Over the past 2 to 3 quarters, you've been hearing about our progress developing an entirely new product platform for introduction in 2018. This new platform is a major development program for us, and is a key driver of the 16% year-on-year increase in R&D spending in 2017.
2
2
2
2
true
The context explicitly states that the new product platform development was a key driver of the 16% year-on-year increase in R&D spending in 2017, directly supporting the chosen answer. The rejected answer about hiring additional engineers is not mentioned and thus is clearly hallucinated. The question is well-formed a...
End of preview. Expand in Data Studio

No dataset card yet

Downloads last month
12