WhereNext Public Data 2026
Collection
Public WhereNext relocation, cost, visa, tax, salary, food price, and city coverage datasets for 2026. • 11 items • Updated
countryCode string | countryName string | currency string | dataYear int64 | medianGrossLocal int64 | medianNetLocal int64 | medianGrossUSD int64 | medianNetUSD int64 | medianNetUSDPPP int64 | monthsCovered float64 | p25Gross float64 | p75Gross float64 | notes string |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
US | United States | USD | 2,023 | 59,540 | 46,972 | 59,540 | 46,972 | 46,972 | 15.7 | 38,000 | 95,000 | BLS CPS Q4 2023 (not seasonally adjusted): median usual weekly earnings of full-time wage and salary workers = $1,145/week × 52 = $59,540. This is the BLS headline figure from the 'Usual Weekly Earnings' news release. The BLS OEWS May 2023 all-occupations median ($48,060) covers full- and part-time workers combined and... |
CA | Canada | CAD | 2,023 | 62,400 | 49,327 | 43,333 | 34,255 | 35,803 | 12 | 46,000 | 88,000 | Canadian median weekly wage from LFS annualised. Quebec and Ontario are closer to the national median; Alberta and Saskatchewan are higher owing to resource-sector premiums. Social insurance (EI + CPP employee share) adds ~6–7% on top of income tax. |
GB | United Kingdom | GBP | 2,023 | 34,963 | 27,235 | 42,638 | 33,213 | 34,537 | 11.5 | 24,300 | 55,000 | ASHE 2023 covers all employee jobs in Great Britain; Northern Ireland is excluded from the headline figure. London's median is ~£43,000 while Wales and the North East are closer to £30,000 — the national figure hides significant regional spread. National Insurance contributions (12% on earnings £12,570–£50,270) are inc... |
DE | Germany | EUR | 2,022 | 36,700 | 23,685 | 37,835 | 24,418 | 29,650 | 9.8 | 26,000 | 57,000 | Germany's OECD average worker wage (~€43,750) sits notably above the median because high-wage manufacturing and finance workers pull the mean up. The median of ~€36,700 reflects full-time employees across all sectors; mini-job and part-time workers are excluded. East German wages average ~15% below the national median ... |
FR | France | EUR | 2,023 | 30,500 | 21,153 | 31,443 | 21,807 | 26,614 | 8.9 | 22,000 | 45,000 | France's 2023 median is estimated by applying the OECD 2023 growth rate to the SES 2022 benchmark. The statutory minimum wage (SMIC, €1,767/month gross in 2024) compresses the lower tail, keeping p25 relatively high compared with southern European peers. High employer and employee social charges mean effective deductio... |
NL | Netherlands | EUR | 2,023 | 45,000 | 18,172 | 46,392 | 18,734 | 20,497 | 6.8 | 32,000 | 68,000 | The Netherlands has one of the highest median wages in the euro area. A significant share of the workforce (>40%) works part-time; the full-time median figure used here is not representative of typical take-home pay for part-time earners. The 30% ruling (tax exemption for inbound expats) can substantially reduce effect... |
BE | Belgium | EUR | 2,022 | 44,000 | 21,962 | 45,361 | 22,641 | 25,877 | 8.5 | 32,000 | 62,000 | Belgium has Europe's highest effective marginal tax rates at average income; the median worker keeps roughly 55–60 cents of each gross euro. Social security contributions (13.07% employee) and income tax combine to produce effective rates typically 40–45% at median. Wage indexation (automatic cost-of-living increases) ... |
CH | Switzerland | CHF | 2,022 | 78,000 | 66,673 | 85,714 | 73,267 | 55,000 | 18.3 | 58,000 | 112,000 | Switzerland's gross median (CHF 78,000) is roughly the highest in Europe in nominal terms, but PPP-adjusted purchasing power is tempered by very high living costs. Cantonal taxes vary substantially — Geneva and Zurich taxpayers pay more than Schwyz or Zug. There is no federally mandated minimum wage in most cantons. |
AT | Austria | EUR | 2,023 | 39,000 | 24,187 | 40,206 | 24,935 | 28,444 | 9.4 | 27,000 | 58,000 | Austrian wages include a mandatory 13th and 14th month payment ("Urlaubsgeld" and "Weihnachtsgeld") taxed at a reduced 6% rate. The annualised gross figure reflects all 14 salary components. High social security contributions (~18% employee) reduce take-home pay relative to Germany. |
SE | Sweden | SEK | 2,023 | 450,000 | 358,050 | 41,021 | 32,639 | 31,771 | 10.7 | 325,000 | 620,000 | Sweden's median full-time annual wage. Swedish income tax combines a municipal rate (avg ~32%) with a state surtax (20%) on earnings above ~SEK 598,500, but the median worker is below the surtax threshold. The employee social security contribution is 7% (pension) up to the income ceiling; employer contributions are ~31... |
NO | Norway | NOK | 2,023 | 590,000 | 401,535 | 52,444 | 35,692 | 30,749 | 10.2 | 445,000 | 760,000 | Norway's high median reflects both oil-sector wage premia and compressed wage distribution from collective bargaining. The Norwegian personal allowance (personfradrag) and low marginal rates at median income mean take-home is relatively high versus comparable gross. Tax on net wealth (formuesskatt) may apply to those w... |
DK | Denmark | DKK | 2,023 | 480,000 | 276,237 | 66,390 | 38,207 | 35,453 | 11.9 | 355,000 | 660,000 | Denmark has a high median wage and one of the world's highest income-tax burdens at median income (effective rate ~35–40%), but this funds healthcare, higher education, and generous social insurance. The ATP labour market pension (DKK 98/week employee) is not included in the gross figure. Few deductions beyond the empl... |
FI | Finland | EUR | 2,023 | 39,000 | 33,212 | 40,206 | 34,239 | 35,169 | 11.6 | 28,000 | 55,000 | Finland's median and Norway's/Sweden's are close in PPP terms. Municipal tax (~20%) is flat but varies by municipality; state income tax is progressive. Pension contributions (~8.65% employee) and unemployment insurance (1.5%) add ~10% to headline tax rates shown in the model. |
IE | Ireland | EUR | 2,023 | 45,000 | 33,348 | 46,392 | 34,379 | 31,140 | 10.3 | 32,000 | 65,000 | Ireland's median is elevated by MNC concentration (tech, pharma) in Dublin. Workers outside the FDI-heavy sectors face a much lower median (healthcare, hospitality). USC (Universal Social Charge) adds 2–8% on top of income tax at median income; PRSI adds 4%. The SARP scheme benefits high-income inbound assignees only. |
ES | Spain | EUR | 2,023 | 23,000 | 16,418 | 23,711 | 16,926 | 22,970 | 7.7 | 16,000 | 34,000 | Spain's median is significantly below its northern EU peers because of structural part-time employment (especially tourism sector) and high youth underemployment. Madrid and the Basque Country have medians ~15–20% above the national figure. The Beckham Law 24% flat rate applies only to qualifying inbound assignees and ... |
PT | Portugal | EUR | 2,023 | 17,400 | 12,360 | 17,938 | 12,742 | 19,340 | 6.4 | 11,000 | 24,000 | Portugal's median wage is the lowest in Western Europe and among the lowest in the EU-15. The OECD 2023 average worker wage (€18,800) sits close to the median due to a compressed wage distribution. The NHR/IFICI regime targets inbound high earners and is irrelevant to the domestic median worker. Minimum wage was €820/m... |
IT | Italy | EUR | 2,022 | 25,000 | 16,952 | 25,773 | 17,476 | 22,685 | 7.6 | 17,000 | 38,000 | Italy has no statutory minimum wage (as of 2022 survey date); sector-level collective agreements set minimums. The north-south wage gap is pronounced: median in Lombardy is ~€29,000 versus ~€19,000 in Calabria. High employer social contributions (~30%) mean the total cost of employment far exceeds the gross wage shown ... |
GR | Greece | EUR | 2,022 | 14,500 | 10,523 | 14,948 | 10,848 | 16,991 | 5.7 | 10,000 | 20,000 | Greece's median remains constrained by legacy austerity wage cuts and high structural unemployment. The minimum wage rose to €830/month (gross) in April 2024. A 50% income tax exemption applies for first 7 years for qualifying new residents (non-dom regime) — not reflected in the median for domestic workers. Social sec... |
LU | Luxembourg | EUR | 2,022 | 63,000 | 39,460 | 64,948 | 40,680 | 35,113 | 11.6 | null | null | Luxembourg's median is the highest in the EU in nominal terms, inflated by a high share of cross-border workers (frontaliers from France, Belgium, Germany) who collect Luxembourg wages and commute home. The domestic cost of living is among Europe's highest. Tax brackets include a dependency class system; the figures he... |
IS | Iceland | ISK | 2,023 | 9,500,000 | 5,933,562 | 67,376 | 42,082 | 34,701 | 11.7 | 7,000,000 | 13,500,000 | Iceland's high nominal median reflects both high wages and high inflation (ISK has depreciated ~15% against EUR since 2022). Mandatory pension contributions (4% employee, 11.5% employer) supplement the state pension. Municipal income tax (~14%) and state income tax (~22.5% on the bulk of median income) combine for an e... |
EE | Estonia | EUR | 2,023 | 18,500 | 14,504 | 19,072 | 14,953 | 23,066 | 7.7 | 13,000 | 26,000 | Estonia's flat 20% income tax and relatively low social contributions produce a take-home ratio that is among the highest in Eastern Europe. Wages have grown strongly since 2021 owing to tight labour market conditions and EU inflow projects; 2023 nominal wages are ~25% above the SES 2022 baseline used here. |
LT | Lithuania | EUR | 2,023 | 18,500 | 12,484 | 19,072 | 12,870 | 25,243 | 8.3 | 13,500 | 27,000 | Lithuania has converged quickly toward EU wage norms; median grew ~12% in nominal terms 2022–2024 driven by minimum wage increases and low unemployment. A progressive flat-rate system applies: 20% up to 60× the minimum monthly wage, then 32% above. The figures here assume the lower bracket applies to the median earner. |
LV | Latvia | EUR | 2,023 | 15,100 | 10,494 | 15,567 | 10,819 | 18,750 | 6.4 | 11,000 | 22,000 | Latvia has the lowest median wage of the three Baltic states. The personal income tax rate was reformed in 2022 (progressivity introduced: 20% up to €20,004, 23% up to €78,100). High social contributions (~10.5% employee) further compress net income. |
SI | Slovenia | EUR | 2,022 | 21,000 | 11,756 | 21,649 | 12,120 | 18,309 | 6.1 | 16,000 | 31,500 | Slovenia's median is above most other CEE countries owing to strong manufacturing and logistics sectors. Employee social contributions total ~22.1% (pension, health, unemployment), and income tax is progressive up to 50%. The minimum wage (€1,253/month in 2024) creates upward pressure on the lower deciles. |
SK | Slovakia | EUR | 2,023 | 17,000 | 11,493 | 17,526 | 11,848 | 20,325 | 6.8 | 12,500 | 22,000 | Slovakia's median is modest relative to its CEE peers Poland and Czechia, despite strong automotive FDI. The flat 19% income tax rate (25% above €38,553/year) and ~13.4% employee social contributions give a moderate net-of-tax ratio at median income. |
CZ | Czechia | CZK | 2,023 | 390,000 | 288,599 | 16,387 | 12,126 | 22,629 | 7.6 | 285,000 | 530,000 | Czech median wages have grown strongly since 2020 as tight labour markets and minimum wage hikes compressed the wage distribution. Prague earners average ~30% above the national median. The personal income tax flat rate is 15% (with an additional 23% rate above 4× average wage); employee social contributions are ~11%. |
PL | Poland | PLN | 2,023 | 57,000 | 49,188 | 13,971 | 12,056 | 28,355 | 9.3 | 43,000 | 78,000 | Poland's median grew ~12% in nominal terms 2022–2024 on minimum-wage increases and near-full employment. The 'Polski Ład' tax reform (2022) introduced a zero income-tax bracket for earners below PLN 85,528/year and removed the old tax deduction for higher earners; net pay improved for median earners. Social contributio... |
HU | Hungary | HUF | 2,023 | 6,400,000 | 4,255,680 | 16,410 | 10,912 | 23,026 | 7.5 | 4,700,000 | 9,000,000 | Hungary has a flat 15% personal income tax — one of the lowest headline rates in the EU — but high social contributions (18.5% employee) mean the effective deduction at median income is roughly 30%. High inflation 2022–2023 has kept nominal wage growth rapid; the forint's depreciation means USD-denominated figures have... |
IL | Israel | ILS | 2,023 | 115,000 | 74,123 | 30,831 | 19,872 | 16,819 | 5.6 | 80,000 | 170,000 | Israeli median wages are boosted by a high-tech sector that accounts for ~20% of employment but earns several multiples of the median. The national figure covers all sectors; tech workers earn 3–5× the median. National Insurance contributions and health tax add ~12% on top of income tax. Wages are set and denominated i... |
JP | Japan | JPY | 2,023 | 4,500,000 | 3,590,664 | 29,221 | 23,316 | 25,980 | 8.6 | 3,200,000 | 6,800,000 | Japan's MHLW survey covers regular full-time employees; non-regular workers (~37% of workforce) earn significantly less and are excluded. Male and female medians diverge substantially (~50% gap), reflecting persistent occupational segregation and the predominance of women in part-time non-regular roles. Retirement bonu... |
KR | South Korea | KRW | 2,023 | 35,000,000 | 27,721,100 | 24,138 | 19,118 | 25,128 | 8.5 | 24,000,000 | 55,000,000 | South Korea's wage statistics distinguish between regular (jeonggyujik) and non-regular workers; this figure covers regular workers. Annual bonuses of 1–3 months are common in large companies (chaebol) and are included in the gross. The dualism between large-firm and SME wages is significant: chaebol workers earn 40–60... |
AU | Australia | AUD | 2,023 | 72,000 | 63,787 | 44,172 | 39,133 | 35,101 | 11.7 | 52,000 | 105,000 | Superannuation (11% employer contribution in 2023–24, rising to 11.5%) is paid on top of the quoted gross salary and is not included in the AUD 72,000 figure. The Medicare levy (2%) is included in the tax model. Western Australian mining workers significantly inflate the mean above the national median; excluding mining... |
NZ | New Zealand | NZD | 2,023 | 54,000 | 44,664 | 30,508 | 25,234 | 25,719 | 8.6 | null | null | New Zealand's median full-time wage has risen sharply since 2021 minimum-wage hikes. KiwiSaver (employer 3% + employee 3–10%) is paid separately from gross wages and is not included in the quoted figure. No tax on capital gains; the top marginal rate is 39% on income above NZD 180,000 — well above the median. |
SG | Singapore | SGD | 2,023 | 72,000 | 55,620 | 52,941 | 40,897 | 54,994 | 18.2 | 48,000 | 104,000 | Singapore's median covers resident employees (Singapore citizens and PRs); work-pass holders (EP, S Pass) are excluded from the official median but are a significant portion of the workforce. CPF (Central Provident Fund) employee contribution is 20% for those under 55 and is deducted from gross before cash take-home; t... |
AE | United Arab Emirates | AED | 2,022 | 108,000 | 108,001 | 29,428 | 29,428 | 40,788 | 13.7 | null | null | The UAE's labour market is split between an ~11% citizen population (Emiratis) and ~89% expatriate workforce. The FCSC figure covers all workers; Emirati and expat median wages diverge substantially. There is no personal income tax or social insurance for expatriates (Emiratis pay 5% pension contributions). The AED is ... |
MX | Mexico | MXN | 2,023 | 96,000 | 88,189 | 4,706 | 4,323 | 9,213 | 3.1 | null | null | Mexico's formal-sector median far exceeds the overall-economy median because ~55% of employment is informal (no social security registration). The ENOE figure covers both formal and informal workers; the formal-sector median is closer to MXN 132,000/year. IMSS (social insurance) employee contribution is ~2.15% for heal... |
CL | Chile | CLP | 2,023 | 8,500,000 | 7,905,416 | 8,873 | 8,252 | 14,977 | 5 | null | null | Chile has Latin America's highest median wage among large economies in USD terms. Mandatory AFP pension contributions are 10% of gross salary (employee) and are excluded from taxable income. The INE ESI covers dependent workers in the formal sector; the informal economy (around 25%) earns substantially less. |
CO | Colombia | COP | 2,023 | 14,000,000 | 12,879,440 | 3,211 | 2,954 | 8,531 | 3 | null | null | Colombia's informal employment rate is ~55%; the GEIH median covers both sectors. The monthly minimum wage (SMMLV, ~COP 1,300,000/month in 2024) anchors the lower tail. Social security employee contributions (health 4% + pension 4%) apply to formal workers only. The income tax model used here is simplified for formal-s... |
BR | Brazil | BRL | 2,023 | 36,000 | 31,444 | 6,154 | 5,375 | 12,688 | 4.1 | 22,000 | 60,000 | Brazil's PNAD covers all workers including informal (~40% of employed). The formal-sector median is substantially higher (~BRL 50,000/year). INSS employee contributions (7.5–14% progressive on salary) are deductible from IRPF (income tax) taxable base. São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro earnings average 30–40% above the nati... |
TH | Thailand | THB | 2,022 | 285,000 | 267,824 | 8,261 | 7,763 | 22,991 | 7.8 | null | null | Thailand's NSO LFS covers all employed persons including agriculture; the urban formal-sector median is substantially higher (~THB 420,000/year in Bangkok). Social Security Fund contributions are 5% of salary (capped at THB 15,000/year employee). Personal income tax is progressive (5–35%); a large personal allowance me... |
VN | Vietnam | VND | 2,022 | 72,000,000 | 60,253,200 | 2,857 | 2,391 | 8,207 | 2.7 | null | null | Vietnam's median wage covers all employees including agriculture and informal sector. Ho Chi Minh City and Hanoi formal-sector workers earn 1.5–2× the national median. Social insurance employee contributions total ~10.5% (social 8% + health 1.5% + unemployment 1%). Personal income tax applies progressively from 5% but ... |
ZA | South Africa | ZAR | 2,022 | 144,000 | 116,651 | 7,701 | 6,238 | 12,827 | 4.3 | null | null | South Africa's unemployment rate (~32%) creates a highly compressed formal-sector wage distribution above a very low floor. The QLFS median covers formally employed workers only; the informal sector (~16% of employment) earns far less. UIF (Unemployment Insurance Fund) contributions are 1% employee; income tax is progr... |
TR | Turkey | TRY | 2,023 | 285,000 | 195,336 | 7,917 | 5,426 | 19,486 | 6.4 | null | null | Turkey's nominal wages have grown rapidly since 2021 due to high inflation (CPI peaked at ~85% in 2022). The TRY figure should be interpreted cautiously in a cross-country comparison; USD equivalent halved in 2021–2023 despite nominal TRY doubling. Social insurance employee contributions are ~15% (pension + health). In... |
National median annual salary in USD by country: gross salary, net after-tax salary, PPP-adjusted purchasing power, data year, source family, and months of local cost of living covered.
median-salaries-by-country-2026.csv: CSV export for Median Salaries by Country 2026.median-salaries-by-country-2026.json: JSON API response for Median Salaries by Country 2026.CSV:
JSON:
Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0). Attribute WhereNext and link to the canonical source page.
WhereNext. (2026). Median Salaries by Country 2026 [Data set]. https://getwherenext.com/data/median-salaries-2026
This Hugging Face dataset mirrors the public WhereNext dataset export. Restricted bulk datasets, including international-school bulk data, are intentionally excluded.